AFRIMMA Awards Nominations 2016 – Full List Announced!

The 2016 African Muzik Magazine Awards (AFRIMMA) nominations have been revealed!

They are fifteen South Africa artists amongst the nominee which includes AKA, Black Coffee, Dj Bongz, Emtee, Cassper Nyovest, Zonke, Lira, Busiswa, Mi Casa, Ntokozo Mbambo, Nathi, Justin Campos, Godfather, Dj Maphorisa and Tweezy.

The 2016 AFRIMMA Awards are set to be held on Saturday, October 15, 2016 at The Black Academy of Arts and Letters in Dallas, Texas.

This year the awards ceremony will be hosted by Nigerian comedian,  Basketmouth and American supermodel, reality television star and actress, Cynthia Bailey! We’ll be live blogging the whole show that evening, so be sure to stick with MyTVnews.

Best Male Southern Africa
AKA – South Africa
Black Coffee – South Africa
The Dogg – Namibia
Vee Mampeezy – Botswana
Dj Bongz – South Africa
Emtee – South Africa
Roberto – Zambia
Cassper Nyovest – South Africa

Best Female Southern Africa
Zonke – South Africa
Miss Lira – South Africa
Ice Queen Cleo – Zambia
Lizha James – Mozambique
Pah Chihera – Zimbabwe
Nnunu Ramo Gotsy – Botswana
Busiswa – South Africa

Best African Group
Sauti Sol – Kenya
Radio & Weasel – Uganda
Os Moikanos – Angola
Bracket – Nigeria
Mi Casa – South Africa
R2Bees – Ghana
Bana C4 – Congo
Yamoto Band – Tanzania

Best Male West Africa
Wizkid – Nigeria
Bisa Kdei – Ghana
Serge Beynaud – Ivory Coast
Olamide – Nigeria
Flavour – Nigeria
Carlou D – Senegal
Davido – Nigeria
Sarkodie – Ghana

Best Female West Africa
Tiwa Savage – Nigeria
Yemi Alade – Nigeria
Efya – Ghana
Vivian Chidid – Senegal
Mz Vee – Ghana
Dobet Gnahore – Ivory Coast
Adiouza – Senegal
Almok – Togo

Best Male East Africa
Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania
Eddy Kenzo – Uganda
Jacky Gosee – Ethiopia
Ali Kiba – Tanzania
Bebe Cool – Uganda
Sauti Sol – Kenya
Dynamq – South Sudan
Jose Chameleon – Uganda

Best Female East Africa
Victoria Kimani – Kenya
Vanessa Mdee – Tanzania
Aster Aweke – Ethiopia
Tsedenia Gebremarkos – Ethiopia
Linah – Tanzania
Knowles Butera – Rwanda
Sheebah Karungi – Uganda
Akothee – Kenya

Best Male Central Africa
Fally Ipupa – Congo
Magasco – Cameroon
Ferre Golla – DRC
C4 Pedro – Angola
Stanley Enow – Cameroon
Franko – Cameroon
Fabregas – Republic of Congo
Kyaku Kadaff -Angola

Best Female Central Africa
Anna Joyce – Angola
Laurette La Perle – Congo
Betty Akna – Equitorial Guinea
Charlotte Dipanda – Cameroon
Chikune – Namibia
Daphne – Cameroon
Rennis – Cameroon
Arielle T – Gabon

Crossing Boundaries With Music Award
C4 Pedro – Angola
Wizkid – Nigeria
Maitre Gims – Congo
Tinie Tempah – Nigeria
MHD – Guinea
Ayo Jay – Nigeria
STL – Kenya
Rotimi – Nigeria

Best Gospel
Frank Edwards – Nigeria
Uche Agu – Nigeria
Willy Paul – Kenya
SP Koffi Sarpong – Ghana
Icha Kavons – Congo
Ntokozo Mbambo – South Africa
Sinach – Nigeria
Sonnie Badu – Ghana

Best Newcomer
Adekunle Gold – Nigeria
Reekado Banks – Nigeria
Harmonize – Tanzania
Falz – Nigeria
Locko – Cameroon
Nathi – South Africa
Kofi Kinaata – Ghana
Humblesmith – Nigeria

Best Video Director
Justin Campos – South Africa
Godfather – South Africa
Clarence Peters – Nigeria
Patrick Elis – Nigeria
Mysta Adrenaline – Cameroon
Enos Olik – Kenya
Phamous Films – Ghana

Best Male North Africa
Amr Diab – Egypt
Tamer Hosny – Egypt
Chawki – Morocco
Mohammed Hamaki – Egypt
Douzi – Morocco
Saad Lamjareed – Morocco
Khaled -Algeria
Saber Rebai – Tunisia

Best Female North Africa
Samira Said – Morrocco
Ibtissam Tiskat – Morocco
Angham – Egypt
Sandy – Egypt
Amal Maher – Egypt
Latifa – Tunisia
Amani Swissi – Tunisia
Jannat Mahid – Morocco

Best African Dj USA
Dj Tunes – Nigeria
Dj Amin – Ethiopia
Dozzy Ross – Nigeria
Dj Deemoney – Nigeria
Dj Akua – Ghana
Dj Silent Killa – Caribbeans
Dj Fully Focus -Kenya
Dj Rell – Sierra Leone

AFRIMMA Video of The Year
Flavour – Champion
Emma Nyra ft Patoranking – For My Matter (Remix)
Sauti Sol ft Ali Kiba – Unconditional Bae
Bisa Kdei – Brother Brother
Akothee ft Diamond – My Sweet Love
Stanley Enow ft AKA and Locko – Bounce
Phyno ft Olamide – Fada Fada
Korede Bello ft Tiwa Savage – Romantic

Music Producer of The Year
Young John – Nigeria
Masterkraft – Nigeria
Dr Fizol – Uganda
Kaywa – Ghana
Visita – Kenya
Tweezy – South Africa
Tud Thomas – Tanzania
Dj Coublon – Nigeria

Best African Dancer
Kaffy Dancequeen – Nigeria
Ezinne CEO – Nigeria
Brenda Derry – Cameroon
Sherrie Silver – Rwanda
La Petite Zota – Ivory Coast
Eddy Wizzy – Uganda
Moses Iyobo – Tanzania
Roxy Roberts

Best Rap Act
Phyno – Nigeria
Olamide – Nigeria
Aka – South Africa
Sarkodie – Ghana
Cassper Nyovest – South Africa
King Kaka Sungura – Kenya
Octopizzo – Kenya
Prodigio – Angola

Best Collaboration
Reggea Blues – Harrysong , Kcee , Iyanya, Olamide and Orezi
Finally by MasterKraft , Flavour and Sarkodie
Mr. Eazi ft Efya – Skin Tight – Ghana
Diamond Platnumz ft Aka – Make Me Sing
Wizkid X Dj Maphorisa – Soweto Baby
Kiff No Beat ft Dj Arafat – Approchez Regardez
Lil Kesh ft Patoranking – Is it Because I Love You
J Martins ft Yousosour Ndour – Time is Now

Song of The Year
Sauti Sol ft Ali Kiba – Unconditional Bae
Franko – Coller La Petite
Reggea Blues – Kcee, Harrysong, Orezi, Iyanya and Olamide
Bisa Kdei – Mansa
Tekno – Duro
Kiss Daniel – Mama
Phyno ft Olamide – Fada Fada
Diamond Platnumz ft Aka – Make Me Sing

Artist of The Year
Flavour – Nigeria
Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania
Sarkodie – Ghana
Wizkid – Nigeria
Aka – South Africa
Tiwa Savage – Nigeria
Sauti Sol – Kenya
C4 Pedro – Angola

Dancehall Act of the Year
Timaya – Nigeria
Stonebwoy – Ghana
Buffola Soldier – Zimbabwe
Burna Boy – Nigeria
Mc Norman Ganja -Uganda
Samini – Ghana
Patoranking – Nigeria
Shatta Wale – Ghana
Vote
AFRIMMA Caribbean Artist of The Year
Morgan Heritage
Alaine
Machel Montano
Sean Paul
Konshens
Busy Signal
Tarrus Riley
Olatunji

30 thoughts on “AFRIMMA Awards Nominations 2016 – Full List Announced!

  • July 21, 2016 at 6:00 pm
    Permalink

    Mc Norman this he deserves it . I have listened to all these dancehall nominees , and I realized that they do have quality not qualities . Timaya , Mc Norman one of them should walk away with the trophy.? 10 years experience in this industry straight outa USA VG

    Reply
  • July 21, 2016 at 6:09 pm
    Permalink

    Yes yes I also just did . Mostly I took time listening to timaya , Patoranking and Mc Norman, but honestly I got shocked with the sounds of this Ugandan artist. Norman does pure Jamaican sounds and I think his lyrics are written from or taken from his life experience. I just listened to Mr Jailer , Bam bam , Sweet babe and burning up , I got motivated and interested . So , if we vote well , I wish this time he deserves it . Afrimma thanks for building out African talents

    Reply
  • July 23, 2016 at 7:24 am
    Permalink

    how come u guyz neva nominated nasty c from south Africa. man this guy is rocking am disappointed.

    Reply
    • August 9, 2016 at 7:43 am
      Permalink

      that kid is a bist, no wonder j zey want to sighn her

      Reply
  • July 23, 2016 at 9:07 am
    Permalink

    SupaMega

    Reply
  • July 25, 2016 at 6:03 pm
    Permalink

    Best gospel artist Willy Paul Msafi

    Reply
  • July 27, 2016 at 11:15 am
    Permalink

    am not satsfied with VIDEO DIRECTOR category all the nominess are ok but i think in east africa there is another video director who was not thought of and this is SASHA VYBZ OF SAVY FILMZ in uganda. If u dont agree with me check out on these videos ; kisasi kimu by sheebah, ki ekiganye by bebe cool, mwana gwe by king saha, gwe aliko by irene ntale, twatoba by pallaso & davido , juicy by radio & weasel, byebyo by bebe cool, busabaala by maurice kirya, nkwatako by sheebah, beera awo/am in love by king saha, kikute by leila kayondo & nyanda. am waiting for yo feedback….. FOR ME HE DESERVES TO BE THERE #SASHA VYBZ_SAVY FILMZ

    Reply
  • July 28, 2016 at 5:18 pm
    Permalink

    U guys, where’s Nasty C on the list? M super disappointed.

    Reply
  • July 29, 2016 at 12:14 am
    Permalink

    0700621308

    Reply
  • August 14, 2016 at 10:10 am
    Permalink

    cassper and AKA did it again #proud

    Reply
  • August 23, 2016 at 3:13 pm
    Permalink

    Best make southern africa was best selected and am sure roberto is bringing it home, #goodwishes make them all drink ama-rulah and bring the award., we will be waiting…roberto for ever………

    Reply
  • August 23, 2016 at 3:13 pm
    Permalink

    Best male southern africa was best selected and am sure roberto is bringing it home, #goodwishes make them all drink ama-rulah and bring the award., we will be waiting…roberto for ever………

    Reply
  • August 24, 2016 at 11:07 pm
    Permalink

    i hope sauti sol will bring all of it, song of the year, video of the year and so much more

    Reply
  • September 1, 2016 at 1:16 am
    Permalink

    it’s Eddy Kenzo

    Reply
  • September 3, 2016 at 5:46 pm
    Permalink

    Iam impressed with the Afrimma awards. i can se uganda somewhere.

    Reply
  • September 8, 2016 at 4:27 pm
    Permalink

    KIFF NO BEAT where to be nominated for best group those guys are the best in all of africa

    Reply
  • September 10, 2016 at 2:14 pm
    Permalink

    Falz deserves more nominations. He’s doing an awesome job

    Reply
  • September 22, 2016 at 10:01 am
    Permalink

    hey,i have taken my time to listen and appreciate african music..but i wonder why jose chameleon is never accredited for his work cz he is far better than all those in the Best East African male artist..i wish this time,he walks away with the award cz not diamond,kenzo,sautisol deserves..hope this year,judges wil be fair

    Reply
  • September 30, 2016 at 3:25 pm
    Permalink

    Am pleased with the nominees but I think for the category of best new art CAMEROON should have gotten more nominees
    Bc they excellent this year

    Reply
  • October 1, 2016 at 6:38 am
    Permalink

    Mc Norman, J Chameleone, Eddy Kenzo ,Radio And Weasel, Sheebah Ne Dr Fizol U De Best

    Reply
  • October 2, 2016 at 2:45 pm
    Permalink

    Lt me 1st thx afrima award org’zer 4 dat great wrk in music industry, en acomment 2 judges diz tym we need truth en justice, in east africa male dr jose chameleone d’srves it.

    Reply
  • October 11, 2016 at 8:20 am
    Permalink

    Best potential wishes for my producer VISITA….. Itx Young D’mazee,!

    Reply
  • October 12, 2016 at 9:03 am
    Permalink

    PhynoFino… Always the Best
    Wish yhu Bring Those Awards Home.. #Peace

    Reply
  • October 14, 2016 at 3:13 am
    Permalink

    Kiss Daniel MAMA, bring it home bro, wishing you d best, #lyrics on point#.

    Reply
  • October 15, 2016 at 11:33 am
    Permalink

    Sauti Sol’s unconditional bae better take song of the year or else there is no justice !! Our homeboys bringing it all home!!

    Reply
  • October 16, 2016 at 5:12 pm
    Permalink

    Best Gospel artist – Willy Paul Msafi
    Best Rap Act – King Kaka Sungura
    Best Male Artist – Diamond Platnumz

    Reply
  • October 19, 2016 at 1:08 am
    Permalink

    I love u locko….i think u deseve the best.don’t consider this classification. Ur fans still die in love with sawa Romance

    Reply
  • November 4, 2016 at 6:01 pm
    Permalink

    I wish olamide good luck

    Reply
  • November 12, 2016 at 1:17 pm
    Permalink

    thanks for sharring your tips and tricks

    Reply
  • November 13, 2016 at 2:23 pm
    Permalink

    loved the blog and your style

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *