BAFTA Awards 2016: full list of winners

The 69th annual British Academy Film Awards (BAFTA) winners are finally here!

The big announcement was made last Sunday (February 14) at the Royal Opera House in London and it was hosted by Stephen Fry.

Winners are listed in RED . The big list includes some of the categories nominees.

The Baftas winners are…

Outstanding British film
45 Years
Amy
Brooklyn
The Danish Girl
Ex Machina
The Lobster

Best makeup and hair
Brooklyn
Carol
The Danish Girl
Mad Max: Fury Roan
The Revenant

Best cinematography
Bridge of Spies
Carol
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Revenant
Sicario

Best documentary
Amy
Cartel Land
He Named Me Malala
Listen to Me Marlon
Sherpa

Best original music
Bridge of Spies
The Hateful Eight
The Revenant
Sicario
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best British short film
Elephant
Mining Poems or Odes
Operator
Over
Samuel-613

Best British short animation
Edmond
Manoman
Prologue

Best editing
The Big Short
Bridge of Spies
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant

Best sound
Bridge of Spies
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best special visual effects
Ant-Man
Ex Machina
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

EE Rising Star (voted for by the public)
Bel Powley
Brie Larson
Dakota Johnson
John Boyega
Taron Egerton

Best supporting actor
Benicio del Toro – Sicario
Christian Bale – The Big Short
Idris Elba – Beasts of No Nation
Mark Ruffalo – Spotlight
Mark Rylance – Bridge of Spies
Peter Bradshaw’s prediction: Benicio Del Toro – Sicario

Best animated film
Inside Out
Minions
Shaun the Sheep the Movie
Peter Bradshaw’s prediction: Inside Out

Best supporting actress
Alicia Vikander – Ex Machina
Jennifer Jason Leigh – The Hateful Eight
Julie Walters – Brooklyn
Kate Winslet – Steve Jobs
Rooney Mara – Carol
Peter Bradshaw’s prediction: Julie Walters – Brooklyn

Best costume design
Brooklyn
Carol
Cinderella
The Danish Girl
Mad Max: Fury Road

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer
Alex Garland (director, Ex Machina)
Debbie Tucker Green (writer/director, Second Coming)
Naji Abu Nowar (writer/director, Theeb), Rupert Lloyd (producer, Theeb)
Sean McAllister (director/producer, A Syrian Love Story), Elhum Shakerifar (producer, A Syrian Love Story)
Stephen Fingleton (writer/director, The Survivalist)

Best adapted screenplay
The Big Short
Brooklyn
Carol
Room
Steve Jobs

Outstanding British contribution to cinema
Best original screenplay
Bridge of Spies
Ex Machina
The Hateful Eight
Inside Out
Spotlight

Best film not in the English language
The Assassin
Force Majeure
Theeb
Timbuktu
Wild Tales

Best production design
Bridge of Spies
Carol
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Fellowship recipient
Sidney Poitier

Best director
Adam McKay – The Big Short
Steven Spielberg – Bridge of Spies
Todd Haynes – Carol
Ridley Scott – The Martian
Alejandro González Iñárritu – The Revenant

Best actress
Alicia Vikander – The Danish Girl
Brie Larson – Room
Cate Blanchett – Carol
Maggie Smith – The Lady in the Van
Saoirse Ronan – Brooklyn

Best actor
Bryan Cranston – Trumbo
Eddie Redmayne – The Danish Girl
Leonardo DiCaprio – The Revenant
Matt Damon – The Martian
Michael Fassbender – Steve Jobs

Best film
The Big Short
Bridge of Spies
Carol
The Revenant
Spotlight

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *