Cassper Nyovest

casperBio: Cassper Nyovest
Birth Name: Refiloe Maele Phoolo
Born: 16 December 2015, Mafikeng, North-West, South Africa
Occupation: Hip-Hop Artist, Music Producer and Entrepreneur


He attended high school at Sol Plaatje Secondary School.


Refiloe Maele Phoolo aka Cassper Nyovest, he is a South African hip-hop artist and producer. In 2004 he was a member of a group called Childhood Gangsters (CHG), which disbanded. He then joined an eight-member group, Slow Motion, which included the production team, Ganja Beatz.


He is also the founder of the independent record label Family Tree.