[FULL LIST]: SAFTAs 2015 nominees

SAFTAs logo 2015Here is a full list of the SAFTAs 2015 nominees:

Best Documentary Short
Port Nolloth: Between a rock and a hard place – Butterfly Films
Orbis: Saltpeter Productions

Best Achievement in Directing – Documentary Short
The last Boers of Patagonia: Richard Finn Gregory
Port Nolloth: Between a rock and a hard place: Felix Seuffert
Boys don’t cry: Teboho Pietersen

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Documentary Short
The last Boers of Patagonia: Richard Finn Gregory
Port Nolloth: Between a rock and a hard place: Felix Seuffert
Orbis: Felix Seuffert

Best Achievement in Sound – Documentary Short
The last Boers of Patagonia: Daniel Eppel
Orbis: Guy Steer
Port Nolloth: Between a rock and a hard place: Daniel Eppel

Best Achievement in Editing – Documentary Short
The last Boers of Patagonia: Richard Finn Gregory
Orbis: Khalid Shamis
Port Nolloth: Between a rock and a hard place: Anna Telford

Best Documentary Feature
I, Afrikaner: Go Trolley Films
The Vula Connection: Sabido Productions
Miners Shot Down: Uhuru Productions

Best Achievement in Directing – Documentary Feature
Miners Shot Down: Rehad Desai
I, Afrikaner: Annalet Steenkamp
Fatherland: Tarryn Crossman

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Documentary Feature
The Vula Connection: Peter Rudden
Plot for Peace: Diego Olliver, Nic Hofmeyr, Manuel Lapiere, Jon Kovel
Nelson Mandela: The Myth & Me: Guilio Biccari, Nicolaas Hofmeyer, Michael Downie

Best Achievement in Sound – Documentary Feature
Miners Shot Down: Vaughn Phillips, Mark Phillips
Nelson Mandela: The Myth & Me: Guy Steer

Best Achievement in Editing – Documentary Feature
Miners Shot Down: Keryyn Assaizky, Megan Gill
The Vula Connection: Annamarie James
Fatherland: Alastair Thomas, CA Van Aswegen
Unearthed: Daniel Mitchell

Best Wildlife
Game of Lions: Wildlife Films
Hippo vs Croc: Earth Touch

Best Achievement in Directing – Wildlife
Mystery of the Arctic Cairn: Kyle O Donoghue
Game of Lions: Dereck Joubert

Best Achievement in Editing – Wildlife
Hippo vs Croc: Ruaan Botha
Elephant Gangs: Este Nortje
Great white Code Red: Arne Leisegang

Best Achievement in Sound – Wildlife
Hippo vs Croc: Dave Birch
Great white Code Red: Tristan Horton, Nux Schwartz, Dave Birch
Wild Kalahari: Robyn Keene-Young, Mark Phillips, Adrian Bailey

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Wildlife
Great white Code Red: Boris Von Schoenebeck, Grant Brokensha, Lee Jackson, Riaan Venter, Barry Skinstad
Hippo vs Croc: Boris Von Schoenebeck, Grant Brokensha, Barry Skinstad, James Boon, Dale Hencock
Hippo Gangs: Peter Lamberti
Game of Lions: Dereck Joubert

Best Achievement in Original Score – Wildlife
Great white Code Red: Dave Birch, Nux Schwartz
Hippo vs Croc: Dave Birch, Nux Schwartz
Game of Lions: JB Arthur
Cheetah Race to rule: Ben Willem

Best Student Film
Ana, Patrick & Nicholas: AFDA
The Other Woman: AFDA
Resilience: AFDA
Courier: City Varsity

Best Short Film
Security: Mannequin Pictures
Keys, Money, Phone: Muti Films
Picture Perfect Heist: Benchfilms

Best Youth programme
Creature Club: Terno Productions
Ispani: Blue Wizard Productions
Stumbo Stomp: Amapantsula Brandgenuity

Best Children programme
Challenge SOS: 2 Blonds And A Redhead
Filming
Takalani Sesame: Ochre Media
YOTV Live YO Party: Urban Brew

Best Factual /Educationa programme
Think Big: The Bomb Shelter
Step up to a start up: Endemol South Africa
Hello Doctor TV Show: Hello Doctor
S’Movana: Lucky Bean Media/Rise Up Productions

Best Current Affairs / Actuality Programme
Matric Magic: Combined Artists
Viola`s Hope: Nguni Tv
Safe Haven: Combined Artists

Best Magazine programme
50|50: Clive Morris Productions
Movers & Shakers: Vusion Media
Mooiloop! : Blue Marble Entertainment

Best Variety show
Charley`s cake Angels Season Two: Cooked In Africa
Kasi-Licious: Okuhle
Seasons at Terroir: Cooked in Africa

Best Talk show
Katch It With Khanyi: Endemol South Africa (pty) Ltd
I am Woman: Leap of Faith Plexus Films
Jou show met Emo: Homebrew Films

Best Reality show
Kabelo boot camp: Connect Channel
Ultimate Braai Master: The roads less travelled: Cooked in Africa
I want to sing gospel: Eclipse TV

Best Game show
Clover little big cook off: Quizzical Pictures
Cula Sibone: Connect Channel
Nguwe Na: Connect Channel
Tropika island of treasure Season 6: Quizzical Pictures

Best International Format Show
Clash of the Choirs SA: Endemol South Africa (pty) Ltd
The Comedy Central Roast Of Kenny Kunene Fired Up: Viacom International Media Networks Africa
I love South Africa: African Media Production Network

Best TV Drama
Swartwater: Quizzical Pictures
90 Plein Street: Born Free Media (pty) Ltd
Donkerland: Deon Opperman Produksies (pty)

Best Achievement in Directing -TV Drama
Swartwater: John Trengove, Jozua Malherbe, Denny Miller
Rockville Season 2: Johnny Barbuzano
90 Plein Street: Jahmil Qubeka

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting –TV Drama
Geraamtes in Die Kas: Joshua Rous, Luke Rous, Sandra Vaughn, Corine Du Toit
Swartwater: Helene Truter
Traffic!: Writing Team

Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Drama
Ngempela: Adam Dentil
Donkerland: Adam Bentel
Soul City: Tom Marais
End Game: Jonathan De La Querra

Best Achievement in Editing – TV Drama
End Game: Nicola Comminos, Jeremy Briers, Jack Esterhuizen, Karien Goosen, Gugulethu Sibandze
Geraamtes in die Kas: Nick Costaras
90 Plein Street: Tanya Hagen, Sharron Hawkes
Donkerland: Ula Oelsen

Best Achievement in Sound – TV Drama
End Game: Joel Azzaisky
Donkerland: Ben Oelsen
90 Plein Street: Guy Steer

Best Achievement in Original Score-TV Drama
Swartwater: Brendan Jury
End Game: Joel Assaizky
90 Plein street: Jorge Arrigone

Best Achievement in Art / Design Production – TV Drama
Swartwater: Marna Heunis
90 Plein Street: Tanya Van Tonder
End Game: Amanda Scholtz
Donkerland: Flo Ballack

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hair Styling – TV Drama
Donkerland: Nicola Roodt
Rockville: Ngah Nyembe
90 Plein Street: Innocentia Williams, Lisel Melo

Best Achievement in Costume Design – TV Drama
Donkerland: Sune Jansen
Swartwater: Brenda Khambule
Rockville: Lebohang Lehase
End Game: Rochelle Selling

Best Actress in a lead role –TV drama
Jenna Dunster (Anna de Witt): Donkerland
Nthathi Moshesh (Dibuseng): Makwarela Thola
Jana Strydom (Karen Le Roux): Swartwater

Best Actor in a lead role –TV drama
Louw Venter (Francois Le Roux): Swartwater
Gerard Rudolf (Johan de Jager): Donkerland
Hannes Muller (Klien Piet de Witt): Donkerland

Best supporting Actress -TV drama
Brenda Ngxoli (Gladys): Rockville
Zikhona Sodlaka (Zee): After 9
Franci Swanepoel (Lorraine): Jooste Sterlopers
Helene Lombaard (Veronika Bezuidenhout): Geraamtes in Die Kas

Best supporting Actor -TV drama
Mothusi Chebeletsane (Sigwebana): Donkerland
Fezile Mpela (Zwide): Donkerland
James Alexander (Gavin Winters): Geraamtes in Die Kas

Best TV SOAP
Binelanders: Stark Films
Isibaya: The Bomb Shelter
Rhythm City: Quizzical Pictures

Best Achievement in Directing – TV Soap
Isibaya: Adze Ugah
Isidingo: Raymond Sargent, Sthembiso Mathenjwa
7de Laan: Directing Team

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Soap
Isibaya: Adze Ugah
Binnelanders: Mitzi Booysen
Rhythym City: Charlie Sapadin, Anthony Akerman, Darryl Bristow- Bovey

Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Soap
Isibaya: Zeno Petersen
Skeem Saam: William Collinson
7de Laan: Tenson Hlabangana, Patrick Doddemeade, Vusi Khozane
Binnerlanders: Chris Gardner

Best Achievement in Editing – TV Soap
Isibaya: Sibongeleni Mabuyakhulu, Jeremy Briers
7de Laan: Julie Scott Lawson
Skeem Saam: Gugu Sibandze

Best Achievement in Sound – TV Soap
Isibaya: Vaughn and Mark Phillips
7de Laan: Neil Rattray
Rhythym City: Willie Nieuwoudt

Best Achievement in Original Score – TV Soap
Isibaya: Phillip Miller
Skeem Saam: Benjamin Willem
7de Laan: Jason Cochrane

Best Achievement in Art / Design Production – TV Soap
Isibaya: Dylan Lloyd
Binnerlanders: Megan Havenga
7de Laan: Rohan Horn

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hair Styling – TV Soap
7de Laan: Esther Venter & Morne Marx
Binnerlanders: Elzette Van der Schyff
Isidingo: Amy Sprawson

Best Achievement in Costume Design – TV Soap
Isibaya: Rochelle Selling
Binnerlanders: Sune Jansen
Muvhango: Wardrobe Team

Best Actress in a lead role-TV soap
Masasa Mbangeni (Thembeka): Scandal
Kgomotso Christopher (Katlego): Isidingo
Tema Sebopedi (Lerato): Isidingo
Desiree Gardner (Daleen Jonker): Binnelanders
Brumilda Van Rensburg (Jana du Preez): Binnelanders

Best Actor in a lead role- TV soap
Jamie Bartlett (David Genaro): Rhythm City
Motlatsi Mafatshe (Sechaba): Isidingo
Bongani Gumede (Mandla Ndlovu): Isibaya

Best supporting Actor- TV soap
Paul Luckhoff (Wimpie du Toit): Binnelanders
Pallance Dladla (Jabu Zungu): Isibaya
Justin Strydom (AK): Isidingo

Best supporting Actress -TV soap
Celeste Ntuli (Siphokazi Zungu): Isibaya
Quanita Adams (Zadie September): Binnelanders
Marjorie Lange (Gloria): Scandal

Best TV Comedy
ZA news: Puppet nation: Both Worlds
Check Coast: Burnt Onion Productions
Lastborn does The Loeries: Quizzical Pictures

Best Achievement in Directing – TV Comedy
ZANews: Puppet Nation: Thierry Cassuto, Alex Fynn
Late Nite News with Loyiso Gola: Kagiso Lediga
Check-Coast: John Barbuzano, RolieNikiwe

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting –TV Comedy
ZaNews: Puppet Nation: ZANews Writing Team
Check Coast: Writing Team
Late Nite News with Loyiso Gola: Kagiso Lediga, Christopher Steenkamp, Mpheng Morobe, Camilo Saloojee

Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Comedy
Lastborn does The Loeries: Moabi Maseko
ZANews: Puppet Nation: Tonga Isango
Check Coast: Leon Kriel
Late Nite News with Loyiso Gola: BoitumeloMoroka

Best Achievement in Sound – TV Comedy
ZANews: Puppet Nation: Lyle Bennet
Late Nite News with Loyiso Gola: Jeremy C Elwell

Best Achievement in Editing – TV Comedy
ZANews: Puppet Nation: Nikolai Groudev, Jessie Viljoen, Alex Fynn
Check Coast: Sandra Vieira
Lastborn does The Loeries: Kholofelo Malatshi

Best Achievement in Original Score –TV Comedy
Check Coast: Faheem Khan
ZANews: Puppet Nation: Lyle Bennet

Best Achievement in Art / Design Production- TV Comedy
ZANews: Puppet Nation: Franci Van Den Heever, Matthew Sanna
Single Galz: Amanda Van Wyngaardt
Single Guys: Vallery Gronewald

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hair Styling – TV Comedy
ZANews: Puppet Nation: Franci Van Den Heever
Single Galz: Hilda Sebiloane
Skwizas 3: Strike lolo Kopase, Sonto Nhlapo

Best Achievement in Costume Design – TV Comedy
ZANews: Puppet Nation: San-Mari Calaca
Single Galz: Lulu Dukashe
Single Guys: Brenda Khambule

Best Actress in a lead role –TV Comedy
Motlatji Ditodi (Baby Kota): Life Crisis
Tsholo Monedi (Tiny): Skwizas 3
Mary Mhlongo (MaKhambule): Skwizas 3
Busisiwe Lurayi (Phumzile): Ses top la II
Lilian Dube (Mmane): Skwizas

Best Actor in a lead role – TV Comedy
Nik Rabinowits (Desmond Tutu, Pieter De Villiers, Vladimir Putin, Oscar Pistorious etc): ZaNews: Puppet Nation
Mackmillian Leshumo (Voni): Kota Life Crisis
Thabo Malema (Khaya): Single Guys
Thomas Gumede (Zanele): Single Guys

Best supporting Actress- TV Comedy
June van Merch (Mrs Williams): Treknet
Nomsa Buthelezi (Honesty): Check Coast
Brenda Ngxoli (Pinky): Ses’Top la II

Best supporting Actor – TV Comedy
Warren Masemola (Thokozani): Ses’Top la II
Craig Jackson (Gaylard): Kota Life Crisis
Jamela Vuma (Intelligent): Ses’Top la II
Bongani Madondo (Cassius): Kota Life Crisis

Best Feature Film
I number number: Quizzical Pictures
Four Corners: Giant Films
Faan se Trein: Faan Films (PTY) LTD

Best Achievement in Directing – Feature Film
I-Number Number: Donovan Marsh
Faan se trein: Koos Roets
Four Corners: Ian Gabriel

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting –Feature Film
I-Number Number: Donovan Marsh
Faan se trein: Pieter Fourie
Four Corners: Hofmeyr Scholtz
Best Achievement in Editing – Feature Film
Four corners: Ronelle Loots
Hard to get: Nicholas Costaras
Faan se Trein: Nicholas Costaras
iNumber Number: Donovan Marsh

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Feature film
Four corners: Vicci Turpin
INumber Number: Tom Marais
Faan se Trein: Amelia Henning
Hard to get: Tom Marais

Best Achievement in Art/Production Design – Feature Film
Faan se trein: Waldemar Coetsee
Winnie Mandela: Emelia Weavind
Four corners: Chris Bass

Best Achievement in Original Score – Feature film
Four corners: Markus Wormstorm
Leading Lady: Benjamin Willem
Hard to Get: Christopher Letcher

Best Achievement in Sound – Feature film
Four corners: Barry Donnelly
Leading Lady: Jim Petrak
Faan Se Trein: Barry Donnelly

Best Achievement in Costume Design – Feature Film
Winnie Mandela: Pierre Vienings
Faan se trein: Diana Cilliers
Four corners: Sylvia Van Heerden

Best Achievement in Make-up and Hairstyling – Feature Film
Faan se trein: Theola Booyens
Winnie Mandela: Megan Turner
Four corners: Carla Fourie

Best Actress in a lead role – Feature Film
Thishiwe Zuqubu (Skiets), Hard to Get
Erica Wessels (Helena), Alles wat Mal is
Elzette Maarschalk (Aletta), Seun
Donalee Roberts (Amore), Pad Na jou Hart

Best Actor in a lead role – Feature Film
Jezriel Skei (Ricardo), Four corners
S’dumo Mtshali (Chili Ncgobo), I-Number Number
Pallance Dladla (TK), Hard to get
Willie Esterhuizen (Faan), Faan se Trein

Best supporting Actress – Feature Film
Mary Twala (Sarah Novuka), Leading Lady
Marga Van Rooy (Tannie Marietjie), Die Windpomp
Nicola Hanekom (Beatrice), Faan se Trein

Best supporting Actor – Feature Film
Irshaad Ally (Gasant), Four corners
Brendon Daniels (Farakhan), Four corners
Israel Makoe (Mugza), Hard to Get
Deon Lotz (Dr Dippenaar), Faan se Trein


Don’t miss the live broadcast of the 9th Annual SAFTA awards on 22nd March 2015 at 19:30 on SABC2.