KORA Awards 2016: full list of nominations

KORA Awards 2016: full list of nominations. The nominees for the 2016 Kora All-Africa Music Awards have been announced.

The ceremony will take place at the Windhoek Country Club in Namibia on 20 March 2016.

See below an updated list of the nominees:

Most Promising Male Artiste of Africa

  • Reekado Banks (Nigeria)
  • Chem Edine Boudra (Algeria)
  • Numerica (Cameroon)
  • Odyai (Madagascar)
  • J Rio (Gabon)
  • Yamoto Band (Tanzania)

Most Promising Female Artiste of Africa

  • Bading M (Gabon)
  • Yemi Alade (Nigeria)
  • Nelida Karr (Equatorial Guinea)
  • Daphe (Cameroon)
  • Naima Kay (South Africa)
  • Kaaki (Ghana)

Best Male Artist – West Africa

  • Flavour (Nigeria)
  • Serge Beynaud (Cote d’Ivoire)
  • Bisa Kdei (Ghana)
  • Nelson Freitas (Cape Verde)
  • Atumpan (Ghana)
  • Davido (Nigeria)

Best Female Artist – West Africa

  • Tiwa Savage (Nigeria)
  • Adiouza (Senegal)
  • Efya (Ghana)
  • Sessime (Benin)
  • Sissao (Burkina Faso)

Best Male Artist – East Africa

  • Jose Chameleone (Uganda)
  • Eddy Kenzo (Uganda)
  • Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)
  • Emmanuel Jal (South Sudan)
  • Sat-B (Burundi)
  • Tendros Erinias (Eritrea)
  • Awaleh Adan (Djibouti)

Best Female Artist – East Africa

  • Irene Ntale (Uganda)
  • Victoria Kimani (Kenya)
  • Vanessa Mdee (Tanzania)
  • Juliana Kanyomozi (Uganda)
  • Knowless Butera (Rwanda)
  • Avril Nyambura (Kenya)

Best Male Artist – Central Africa

  • Cano (Equatorial Guinea)
  • Ferre Gola (DRC)
  • Tresor Mvoula (Congo)
  • Frederick Gassita (Gabon)
  • Mawndoe Celestine (Chad)
  • Calema (Sao Tome & Principe)

Best Female Artist – Central Africa

  • Charlotte Dipanda (Cameroon)
  • Cindy Le Coeur (DRC)
  • Syssi Mananga (Congo)
  • Queen Koumb (Gabon)
  • Mani Bella (Cameroon)
  • Bussine Mbadinga (Gabon)

Best Male Artist – Southern Africa

  • C4 Pedro (Angola)
  • AKA (South Africa)
  • Gazza (Namibia)
  • Coreon Du (Angola)
  • Petersen (Zambia)
  • Piksy (Malawi)

Best Female Artist – Southern Africa

  • Moneoa (South Africa)
  • Elize Detlinger (Namibia)
  • Bruna Tatiana (Angola)
  • Lusha James (Mozambique)
  • Pah Chihera (Zimbabwe)
  • Busiswa (South Africa)

Best Male Artist – North Africa

  • Tamer Hosny (Egypt)
  • Lochi DK (Algeria)
  • Ahmed Soultan (Morrocco)
  • Saber Houari (Algeria)
  • Kafon (Tunisia)
  • Ayman Al Atar (Libya)

Best Female Artist – North Africa

  • Samira Said (Morrocco)
  • Sherine Abdel Wahab (Egypt)
  • Zina Daoudia (Morrocco)
  • Sarah Ayoub (Morrocco)
  • Amani Swissi (Tunisia)
  • Latifa (Tunisia)

Best African Group

  • Bracket (Nigeria)
  • Double Bangz (Sierra Leone)
  • Sauti Sol (Kenya)
  • Toofan (Togo)
  • X-Maleya (Cameroon)
  • Bana C4 (DRC)

Best Male Artist – Spiritual Music

  • D-Naff (Namibua)
  • Hatim Ammor (Morocco)
  • Kabelo Eric (Botswana)
  • Kidum (Burundi)
  • Eugen Ablodevi (Togo)
  • Eddy Kamoso (Burundi)

Best Female Artist – Spiritual Music

  • Rebecca Malope (South Africa)
  • Gloria Muliro (Kenya)
  • Lara Georges (Nigeria)
  • Kanvee G Adams (Liberia)
  • Sarah Hagos (Eritrea)
  • Samira Adzabe (Gabon)

Best Group – Spiritual Music

  • Simply Chrysolite (South Africa)
  • VM Six (Namibia)
  • BNG (Nigeria)
  • 24 Elders (Kenya)
  • Eden (Cote d’ivoire)
  • Penuel Cantorum (Benin)

Best Traditional Music Artist – male

  • Mathias Walukaga (Uganda)
  • Mrisho Mpoto (Tanzania)
  • Stanlux (Togo)
  • N’Dulo Kitoxi (Angola)
  • Kandla Kora (Guinea)
  • Demba Tandla (Mauritania)

Best Traditional Music Artist – Female

  • Cecile Kayirebwa (Rwanda)
  • Dobet Gnahore (Cote d’ivoire)
  • Sham Geshu (Eritrea)
  • Abey Lakew (Ethipia)
  • Erna Shimu (Namibia)
  • Hope Masike (Zimbabwe)

Best Traditional Music Group of Africa

  • Makwakwa Cultural Ensemble (Botswana)
  • Trio Teriba (Benin)
  • Groupe Kiltir (Reunion)
  • Babylone (Algeria)
  • Bayuda Du Congo (DRC)
  • Les Espoirs De Coronthie (Guinea)

Best Artist of the African Diaspora

  • Maltre Gims (DRC/France)
  • Teeyah (Cote d’ivoire/France)
  • Mokobe (Mali/France)
  • Singular (CAR/France)
  • Martin Hod (Benin/France)
  • Jessica Dorsey (Caribbean/France)

Best Video of the Year

  • Eddy Kenzo – ‘Zigido’ (Uganda)
  • Tiwa Savage – ‘My Darlin’ (Nigeria)
  • Flavour – ‘Golibe’ (Nigeria)
  • Cano – ‘African Baby’ (Equatorial Guinea)
  • Jose Chameleone – ‘Wale Wale’ (Uganda)
  • Korede Belo – ‘God Win’ (Nigeria)

Best Collaboration of the Year

  • ‘Adaobi’ – Don Jazzy, Reekado Banks, Di’Ja & Korede Bello
  • ‘Mantsayadch’ – Ahmed Soultan, Dizzy Dros, Dj Van, Manal BK, Muslim & Shayfeen
  • ‘Mayday SOS’ – JJK & Bracket
  • ‘Adonal’ – Sarkodie & Caspro
  • ‘Africa Baby’ – Cano, Wizzboyy, Mafikizolo & The Dogg
  • ‘Tusimame’ – Emanuel Jal, Vanessa Mdee, Juliana & Syssi Mananga

Best Album of the Year

  • Bebe Cool – Go Mama (Uganda)
  • Suzana Lebrano – Vitoria (Cape Verde)
  • The Soil – Nostalgic Moments (South Africa)
  • EES – Authentic Rebel (Namibia)
  • Tinariwen – Emmaar (Mali)
  • Jovi – Mboko God (Cameroon)

Legendary Award

  • Amr Diab (Egypt)
  • Yvonne Chaka Chaka (South Africa)
  • Teddy Afro (Ethiopia)
  • Werrason (DRC)
  • P-Square (Nigeria)
  • Coumba Gawlo (Senegal)

Best Hip-Hop Artist

  • Sarkodie (Ghana)
  • Hamzaoul Med Amine (Tunisia)
  • K.O (South Africa)
  • Stanley Enow (Cameroon)
  • Kiff No Beat (Cote d’ivoire)
  • Wakazi (Tanzania)

Best Urban Music Artist

  • Mi Casa (South Africa)
  • MzVee (Ghana)
  • DJ Arafat (Cote d’ivoire)
  • Dama Do Bling (Mozambique)
  • Fanicko (Benin)
  • Sally Boss Madam (Namibia)

10 thoughts on “KORA Awards 2016: full list of nominations

  • January 17, 2016 at 12:30 pm
    Permalink

    wish u the best awale adan proud of u bro

    Reply
  • January 19, 2016 at 3:00 pm
    Permalink

    Awaleh Aden will winn

    Reply
  • January 29, 2016 at 12:16 am
    Permalink

    Awale Aden Best Male Artist In East Africa .

    Reply
  • January 29, 2016 at 5:11 am
    Permalink

    Davido best male west africa artist

    Reply
  • January 29, 2016 at 5:15 am
    Permalink

    Davido d award is yours by God grace

    Reply
  • January 29, 2016 at 5:18 am
    Permalink

    O. B .O You are far better than all the singers in africa

    Reply
  • February 22, 2016 at 10:52 pm
    Permalink

    i see no competition in category which diamond platnum nominated

    Reply
  • February 22, 2016 at 10:54 pm
    Permalink

    i see no difficult in category which vannesa mdee nominated

    Reply
  • February 22, 2016 at 10:56 pm
    Permalink

    i see no one could beat mrisho mpoto in his category

    Reply
  • August 25, 2016 at 8:14 pm
    Permalink

    emmanuel jal winning it out without any compromise

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *