Nigerian Broadcasters Merit Awards 2015 nominees – Full list announced

The 6th annual Nigerian Broadcasters Merit Awards (NBMA) 2015 nominees are finally here! The awards ceremony will be held in Abuja, Nigeria on Saturday, February 27, 2016.

FYI: South Africans who are nominated are: Bonang Matheba and Lawrence Maleka.

The Nigerian Broadcasters Merit Awards (NBMA) nominees are:

A-TELEVISION STATION/CHANNEL CATEGORIES

1-Best TV Station of the Year (NATIONAL)
(Criteria: Must be transmitting both on terrestrial and satellite/ Digital Channel, production quality and content)

Galaxy TV
MITV
NTA
Liberty TV
TVC
Wazobia TV
STV
ONTV

2-Best TV Station (REGIONAL) (Viewer’s Choice)

Ondo TV
Delta State Television
ITV Benin
Liberty TV (Kaduna)
CRBC Calabar
Orient TV Owerri
CTV Kano
Desmims Independent TV (Kaduna)
ARTV (Kano)
ESBS Chanel 50 (Enugu)
ABS Onitsha
IBC owerri
Ekiti TV
Rivers State TV

3-Best TV Channel (Viewer’s Choice)
(Criteria: 24-hour Channel on Pay Satellite/Digital TV, Large viewer-ship and Good content)

Ancient of Days TV
Realstar TV
Rave TV
Vox Africa TV
ETV Channel 50
R2 TV

4-Best Indigenous TV Channel (Viewers Choice)
(This Category welcomes nomination of indigenous TV channels i.e. Yoruba, Hausa and Igbo on Satellite/ digital stations)

Farin watta
Wazobia TV
Liberty TV
NTA Igbo
Orisun
NTA Yoruba
Africa Magic Hausa

5-Best Entertainment Channel (Africa) (Viewer’s Choice)
(Criteria): Made in Nigeria/Africa, good content, production quality and running on pay Satellite/Digital Channel)

Spice TV
EbonyLife TV
c– Planet Radio TV (PRTV)
d– GET TV
e– WAP TV
SoundCity

6- Best TV Station with the widest coverage

AIT
STV
NTA
ITV
Galaxy TV
Channels TV

7-Best Entertainment Channel (International) (Viewer’s Choice)
(Criteria: Import and Export 24 hours channel on pay Satellite/Digital TV, large viewership in Africa)

Planet Radio TV (PRTV)
Spice TV
MTVBase
Trace Urban TV
AfroMusic Pop

8-TV Channel with Best News coverage

Galaxy TV
AIT (International)
NTA
STV (Network)
Liberty TV (Kaduna)
Core News
TVC News (Nigeria/Africa)
ITV (Network)

9-TV Station with Best Creative Innovation

Planet Radio TV (PRTV)
Ancient of Days TV
EbonyLife TV
TVC
AIT
Core TV
ITV
STV

10-TV Channel with Best Station Imaging.
This category is designed to recognize excellence in the creation of an overall ‘sound’ for a station or network. To reward creative and effective use of production tools such as liners, jingles, promos and trailers, in establishing and promoting a distinctive on-air station/network identity.

EbonyLive TV
TVC
Independent TV
WAP TV
AIT
STV
HipTV
Soundcity
Wazobia Tv
NTA

11-TV Channel with Best Coverage of Live Events

NTA
Channels TV
STV
TVC
SoundCity
HipTV

12-Best New TV Station/Channel
Criteria: Station must be relatively new and be regarded as innovative and fast-rising.

Wazobia TV
Rave TV
Liberty TV
Cool TV

13-Most Watched TV Channel of the Year (Viewers Choice)
Criteria– This category is strictly for channel on pay Satellite/Digital TV with largest viewership

STV
AIT
Galaxy TV
ONTV
Channels TV
TVC
HipTV
LTV8
EbonyLifeTV
NTA
WapTV

B-RADIO STATION CATEGORIES

1-Best Radio Station (Lagos)
(Criteria: Production quality, coverage, content and listenership)

a– Rhythm FM
b– Classic FM
c– Star FM
d– Metro FM
e-Radio Continental
f– Smooth FM
g– Inspiration FM
h-Top Radio 90.9 FM
i-Cool 96.9 FM
j– Beat FM
K-Nigerian Info
l-Brilla FM

2-Best Radio Station (North)

WE FM (Abuja)
Hot FM, Abuja
Wazobia FM (Kano)
Peace 90.5 FM Jos
Dala FM Kano,
Unity FM Jos
Kiss FM Abuja
Raypower 106.5 FM, Kano
KSMC Kaduna
Rhythm FM (Abuja)
Cool FM Abuja
Kapital FM (Abuja)
Alheri Radio (Kaduna)
ASO Radio, Abuja
Brila FM, Abuja- Vision FM, Abuja
Wazobia FM (Abuja)
Nigeria Info (Abuja)
Love FM (Abuja)
Joy FM, Otukpo (Benue)

3-Best Radio Station (South-West)

Splash FM (Ibadan)
Beat FM (Ibadan)
Rainbow FM (Ogun)
Positive 102.5 FM (Akure
Living Spring FM (Osogbo)
Paramount FM (FRCN, Abeokuta)
Premiere FM Ibadan
Fresh FM (Ibadan)
Inspiration FM (Ibadan)
Breeze FM (Akure)
Rockcity FM, Abeokuta
Raypower FM (Ilorin)
Radio Kwara (Mindland FM)
Gold FM (Ilesha)
Harmony FM (Ilorin)
Golden voice of Ekiti (BSES)
Adaba FM (Ondo)
Space FM (Ibadan)
Unique FM (Ilesha)
Raypower Ibadan
Oluyole FM (Ibadan)
Rave FM (Oshogbo)
Petals FM (Ibadan)
Lagelu FM (Ibadan)

4-Best Radio Station (South-East)

Solid 100.9FM (Enugu)
Hot FM (Owerri)
Zanders 105.7 FM (Owerri)
Dream 92.5 FM (Enugu)
CRBC (105.5 FM) (Calabar)
Magic FM (Aba)
g– Sunrise FM (Enugu)
Radio Sapientia (Onitsha)
Odenigbo FM, Obosi
Rhythm FM, Awka
Salt FM, Abakaliki

5-Best Radio Station (SOUTH-SOUTH)

Love FM (Port Harcourt)
Garden City FM (Port Harcourt)
Vibes FM (Benin City)
KU FM (Benin)
Wave 91.7FM (Port Harcourt)
Radio Rivers (Port Harcourt)
Treasure FM (Port Harcourt)
Rhythm FM (Benin)
Bronze FM (Benin)
Royal FM, Yenogoa
Radio Bayelsa, Ekeki Yenagoa
Melody FM, Warri
Crown FM, Effurun
Voice of Delta Radio, Asaba
Nigeria Info (Port Harcourt)

6-Radio Station with Best News Coverage – (National)

Hot FM
Rhythm FM
Cool FM
Raypower FM
Nigeria Info
Radio Continental

7-Radio Station with Best News Coverage – (North)

Peace 90.5 FM Jos
Grace 95.5 FM, Lokoja
Liberty FM (Kaduna)
KSMC (Kaduna)
WE FM (Abuja)
Alheri Radio (Kaduna)
Nigeria Info (Abuja)
Unity FM ( Jos)

8-Radio Station with Best News Coverage – (South-West)

Royal FM (Ilorin)
Oluyole FM
Grace FM (Lokoja)
Rainbow FM (Ogun State)
Premiere FM (Ibadan)
Independent Radio (Benin)
Paramount FM (FRCN, Abeokuta)
Splash FM (Ibadan)
Adaba FM (Ondo)
Inspiration FM (Ibadan)
Space FM (Ibadan)

9-Radio Station with Best News Coverage – (South-East)

Solid FM (Enugu)
Imo Broadcasting Corporation (Imo State)
CR Radio-2 (Calabar)
Magic FM (Aba
Dream (Enugu)
Blaze FM (Anambra)

10-Radio Station with Best News Coverage – (South-South)

Rhythm FM (Benin)
Bronze FM (Benin)
Royal FM, Yenogoa
Radio Bayelsa, Ekeki Yenagoa
Love FM (Port Harcourt)
Garden City FM (Port Harcourt)
Wave FM (Port Harcourt)
Radio Rivers FM (Port Harcourt)
Treasure FM (Port Harcourt)
Crown FM, Effurun
Voice of Delta Radio, Asaba
Nigeria Info (Port Harcourt)

11-Best New Radio Station

Criteria: Station must be relatively new and be regarded as innovative and fast-rising. Radio Station with Best Creative Innovation
Fresh FM (Ibadan)
Women FM (Ogun State)
Inspiration FM (Ibadan)
Lagelu FM (Ibadan)
Petals FM (Ibadan

12-Radio Channel with Best Station Imaging

This category is designed to recognize excellence in the creation of an overall ‘sound’ for a station or network. To reward creative and effective use of production tools such as liners, jingles, promos and trailers, in establishing and promoting a distinctive on-air station/network identity.
Wazobia FM
Splash FM
City FM
Beat FM
Royal FM (Ilorin)
Liberty FM Kaduna
Independent Radio/TV
Radio Continental
Rhythm FM
Hot FM
Kiss FM
WE FM

13-Radio Station with Best Creative Innovation

Independent Radio (Benin)
Radio Continental (Lagos)
Metro FM
Liberty FM (Kaduna)
Beat FM
Royal FM (Ilorin)
Rhythm FM
Splash FM (Ibadan)
KU FM (Benin)
Space FM (Ibadan)
WE FM (Abuja)

C-INDIGENOUS TV/RADIO STATION CATEGORIES

1-Best Indigenous Radio Station (South-West) (Yoruba/Pidgin) (Listener’s Choice)
(Criteria: Listener-ship and coverage)

Bond FM (Lagos)
Adaba FM (Akure)
Paramount FM (Abeokuta)
Amuludun FM (Ibadan)
Space FM (Ibadan)
Fresh FM (Ibadan)
Lagelu FM (Ibadan)
Rainbow FM (Ogun)

2-Best Indigenous Radio Station (North) (Hausa) (Listener’s Choice)

Wazobia FM (Kano)
Alheri Radio (Kaduna)
Kada FM (Kaduna)
Freedom Radio (Kano)

3-Best Indigenous Radio Station (East) (Igbo/pidgin) (Listener’s Choice)

Odenigbo FM,(Obosi)
Heartland FM
Treasure FM (Port Hrcourt)
Love FM (Umuahia)
Purity FM 102.5 FM (Awka)
f- Orient FM (Owerri)

D-NEWSCASTERS CATEGORIES

1-Best Newscaster (TV) Male
This is strictly for newscasters of TV stations which transmit both on terrestrial and satellite/Digital channel) (Criteria: diction, poise and fashion sense)

Gimba Umar (Channel TV)
Tolu Ajayi ( Galaxy)
Joshua Morakinyo (STV)
Sam Odion Bello (AIT)
Niyi Oyelowo (TVC)
Kudu Abubakir (NTA)
Mike Okwoche (CoreTV)
Sunny Duke Okosun (Independent Television)
Sanni Garba Hassan (Liberty TV, Kaduna)

2-Best Newscaster (TV) Female

Rhoda Oboh (NTA)
Jire Kuforiji (AIT)
Adesuwa Omoruan (STV)
Azezat Olaoluwa (TVC)
Vivian Oguche (Galaxy TV)
Anne Nwaghodoh (Channel TV)

3-Best TV News Reporter
(Criteria: Consistency, investigative reporting…etc)

Sharon Ijasan (TVC News)
Salamatu Ibrahim (AIT)
Betyanaa (Wazobia TV)
Talatu Ehizirike (NTA)
Funmi Adesoji (STV)
Best Mbiere (Independent Television)

4-Best Radio Newscaster (English) Male

Yahaya Umar (Radio Nigeria)
Onome Oyaide (Rhythm FM, Lagos)
Femi Tunde Okunlola (Royal FM Ilorin)
Chike Osuji (Orient FM, IBC Owerri).
Godwin Asukwo (Cool FM)
Ndua Benjamin (KSMC Kaduna)
George Omagbemi (Nigerian Info)
Victor Njoku (Beat FM)
Kachi Nnochiri (Classic FM)
IFEANYI ELUMEZIEM (Hot fm) abuja.
Boma Barango 92.7 KUfm Benin
Collins Teke (Inspiration FM Ibadan)
Abdolfatai Otori (Kapital FM Abuja)
Augustus Aigbe (Rhythm FM Benin)
Victor Dahunsi (Breeze FM Akure)
Ubong Ukut (Atlantic FM,Uyo)
Oloruntoba Yusuf (Space FM, Ibadan)

5-Best Radio Newscaster (English) Female

Juanita Ibrahim (Sunrise FM, Enugu)
Biola Aberuagba (Raypower Lagos)
Aina Ola Salako (Eko FM)
Juliet Stevens (Dream FM Enugu)
Ife Agbaje (Metro FM Lagos)
Amina Jibrin Abdullahi (Cool FM, Kano)

6-Best Newscaster Pidgin/Igbo

a-Uncle C Akpakwalam ochi (Love FM Umuahia)
Daddy O (Dream FM Enugu)
Ben Ejiolameh (Faaji FM)
Imuchi Chukwu (Orient FM,Owerri)
Joe Igbo – Radio Sapientia (Onitsha)
Temitope Ojelade (Naija FM)
MC Douglas (Love FM Port Harcourt)
Micah Aruocha a.k.a Mc Ice Water (EKO FM)
Doris Amineshi (Space FM, Ibadan)

7-Best Newscaster Yoruba

Opeyemi Afilaka (Royal FM Ilorin)
Kayode Adejumo (Faaji FM)
Debo Yusuff (Radio Lagos)
Abolade Salami (Fresh FM,Ibadan)
Ajibola Akinyefa (Lagelu FM, Ibadan)
Kola Ladoke (Splash FM,Ibadan)
Tunde Adedokun (Space FM, Ibadan)
Samuel Gbesabi (Inspiration FM, Ibadan)

8-Best Newscaster Hausa

Salisu Umar Abdullahi a.k.a Salinger (Alheri radio, Kaduna)
Usman Ahmad Kabara (Liberty FM Kaduna)

E- PAY SATELLITE/DIGITAL TELEVISION

1-Best Pay Satellite/Digital TV channel provider
(Criteria): Services and numbers of ‘quality’ channels)

ACTV
CONSAT
DAARSAT
MY TV
Metro Digital
CMTV
CTL

2-Pay Satellite/ Digital TV channel provider with Best Technical Innovation
This category seeks to recognize break-through innovations which have directly enhanced the VIEWER experience or significantly changed the business or distribution model to enable radio/TV services and their brands to better serve their audiences and/or find new audiences. This category recognizes editorial innovation in online, mobile, social or other digital platforms and how that innovation adds to the experience of the listener. Innovative use of content generated through platforms such as social media, Website, DTV or mobile has enhanced the on-air editorial of the programme or station that content is associated with, or brought new listening/viewing experiences to Nigerian consumers. This innovation may relate to a regular or one-off broadcast or on-going activity.

GOTV
MyTV
ACTV
CONSAT
Starsat
Daarsat

F-BACKROOM CATEGORIES
This category welcomes nominees from TV Stations in Sport News, Entertainment and other informative programmes).

1-Best Voice-over Artiste

Maryam Awaisu (Liberty Radio Kaduna)
Collins Teke (Inspiration FM, Ibadan)
Ifedayo Olarinde aka Freeze (Cool FM,Lagos)
Terry Ikumi (Kapital FM, Abuja)
Maquin Joseph (Raypower Abuja)
Augustus Aigbe (Rhythm FM,Benin)
Teddy Don-Momoh (StarFM)

2-Producer of the Year

Nneka Luke (Democracy In Practice on Liberty TV)
Shoggy Tosh ( Youthful to be useful on Ancient Of Days TV)
Olawumi Heavens Oola (Red Carpet Extra)
Seun Oluyemi (Rubbin’ Minds)
Priscilla Nzimiro-Nwanah (EbonyLife TV)
Ogechukwu Oshin (MetroFile Channels TV)
Tunji Olanipekun of (Big Issue Show TVC)
Omeni Oden (NTA)
Bridget Chigbufue (STV)
Nkoli Omohudu (AIT)

3-Cameraman of the Year

Mhlengie Mazibuko (Ancient Of Days TV)
Alfred Chia (EbonylifeTV)
Godwin Nwachukwu (TVC)
Abdul Hassan (Liberty TV)
Umar Alfa (NTA)
John Sessou (STV)
Godwin N (TVC)

4-Best Studio Engineer

Roy Ijogi (NTA)
Appearance Kojox (STV)
Rasheed Oniyangi (Liberty Radio)

5-Best Programme Director

Victor Imoyi (TVC News)
Akinsanya Olumide (AIT)
Tope Oshin Ogun (Tinsel)
Xolani Simo Tosh (Ancient Of Days TV)
Jumare Adamu Danladi (Liberty TV)

6- Best Visual Editor

Arthur Brooks (Liberty TV )
Ray Magagula (Ancient Of Days TV)
Oladimeji Peter Solomon (TVC)
Casmir Ugbodaga (AIT)
Ericson Ezomo (Galaxy TV)
Confidence Duru
Jonathan Bolus (NTA)

G-OAPs/BROADCASTERS CATEGORIES

Presenter Extraordinaire. (Viewers /Listeners Choice)
This category is strictly for physically challenged broadcasters/OAP/Presenter/Producer.

ChiChi Okohalum (TVC)
Kasarachi Innocent ((Love FM, PH)
Victor Oteri (Traffic Radio, Lagos)
Philomena Nweze (Kapital FM Abuja)
Yinka Ayefele (Fresh FM, Ibadan)

Nigerian Broadcaster of the year (Male) (People’s Choice)
This category is irrespective of medium (TV/Radio), location and programmes anchor) Criteria: Most Popular, influential, superior Skill, well- rounded, humorous, decent and very original)

Dapo Aruwajoye- TVC
Abdulfatai Otori (Radio Nigeria)
Godwin Enakhena (LTV8)
Toyin Alabi (Liberty Radio)
Nanya Dialli (Rhythm FM)
Uti Nwachukwu
Dayo Olarinde (Freeze) (Cool FM)
Booboo (Radio Continental, Lagos)
Big Mo’ (Wazobia FM, Abuja)
Ebuka Obi-Uchendu
Juicy Juinx (KU FM,Benin
Tisan Bako (Raypower, Lagos0
Olaitan Bakarae (Raypower,Lagos)
Stanley Bentu (WE FM, Abuja)
Chico (Classic FM, Lagos)
Tyeng Gang (Kiss FM,Abuja)

Nigerian Broadcaster of the year-Female. (People’s Choice)

Zulyhat Bello (Liberty Radio)
Stephanie Coker (MTV)
Opubelebara Parker (RST)
Bukola Ogunrinde (Classic FM Lagos)
Helen Paul (Jara on AfricaMagic)
Moyo Oyatogun (Star FM Lagos)
Tobe Da Diva (Dream FM Enugu)
Toke Makinwa (Rhythm FM, Lagos)
Tolu Oniru aka Toolz (Beat FM)
Dolapo Oni (EbonyLife TV)
Amaka Fresh (Hot FM Abuja)
Aderinsola-Omotola Adebanjo ( WE FM, Abuja)
Labi Olayori (TVC)
Jumai Shaba (Discovery +234)

African Broadcaster of the Year –Male (People’s Choice)
This category welcomes nomination of presenters across the globe with programmes on satellite channels; they could come from any part of the country within Africa)

Uti Nwachukwu (Nigeria)
Lawrence Maleka (South Africa)
Jake Okechukwu Effoduh
Thomas Ayuk Fotang (Cameroun)
Shoggy Tosh (Ancient Of Days TV, & Arise TV)
Mark Masai (Kenya)
Papayaw Addo-Boateng (Ghana)
– Ebuka Obi-Uchendu (Nigeria)
Peter Okwoche (Nigeria/BBC Focus on Africa)
Charles Anazodo (Nigeria)
Oladotun Ojuolape Kayode (Nigeria)
Dapo Aruwajoye (Nigeria)

African Broadcaster of the Year –Female

Peace Hyde (Ghana)
Bonang Matheba (South Africa)
Didi Akinyelure (CNBC Africa)
Adu Safowaah Regina (Ghana)
Nolwandle Mkhize (Ancient Of Days TV)
Dolapo Oni (Nigeria)
Anita Erskine (Ghana)
Stephanie Coker (Nigeria)
Weza Solange (Angola)
Mimi Fawaz (Vox Africa TV)
Labi Olayori (Nigeria)

Sexiest On-Air Personality- Male (Viewers /Listeners Choice)
(Criteria: Good body frame, fashion sense, carriage and diction

Adesope Olajide – (Vox Africa Sky 218)
Aminu? Isah Abba (Liberty FM, Kaduna)
Terry Ikumi, (Kapital FM,Abuja)
Tisan Bako (Raypower, Lagos
Frank Edohor (WWTBM)
Ebuka Obi-Uchendu (EbonyLive TV)
DJ TTB (Cool FM, Abuja)
Sensei Uche (City FM)
Joseph BenjaminMr. Juicy Juix ( KU FM, Benin)

Sexiest On-Air Personality-Female

Destiny Amaka (Cool FM, Lagos)
Khadija Hassan Sani (Liberty FM, Kaduna)
Toke Makinwa (Rhythm FM, Lagos)
Neni-B (Hot FM,Abuja)
Gloria Maduka
Nancy Isime (HipTV)
Pearl Cardy (SoundCity)
Tolu Oniru aka Toolz (Beat FM,Lagos)

H-Late Ambassador Segun Olusola Categories (NBMA 1st Grand-Patron)
Actor of the Year (This is in memory of Late Ambassador Segun Olusola. It’s a ‘Viewers Choice’ award category, and it welcomes nominees from Igbo, Yoruba and Hausa movie genres. Criteria: Popularity, creativity and versatility. The nominees must feature in popular TV drama, soap opera or in high numbers of home videos shown on TV)

Basorge Taria Jnr (Do Good)
Blossom Chukwujekwu (Taste of Love)
Victor Olaotan (Tinsel)
Sadiq Daba (Hotel Majestic)
Charles Inojie (The Johnson Family)
Bayo Adebanjo (Meet The Adebanjos)
Alex Okubo (AY crib)
Kayode Peters
Joseph Benjamin (Desperate Housewives Africa)

Actress of the Year (Viewers Choice) (This is in memory of Late Ambassador Segun Olusola. It’s a ‘Viewers Choice’ award category, and it welcomes nominees from Igbo, Yoruba and Hausa movie genres. Criteria: Popularity, creativity and versatility. The nominees must feature in popular TV drama, soap opera or in high numbers of home videos shown on TV)

Tina Mba
Caroline King
Funke Akindele (Jenifer’s Diary)
Lilian Esoro
Ivie Okujaye (Hotel Majestic)
Ada Ameh (The Johnson’s Family)
Michelle Dede (Desperate Housewives Africa
Iretiola Doyle (Dowry)
Makida Moka (Taste of Love)
Kate Henshaw (Do Good)

Artiste of the Year-Male
(This category welcomes nominees with high airplay in the year under review)

Tekno
Olamide
Phyno
Flavour
Timi Dakolo
Davido
Wizkid
Korede Bello

Artiste of the Year-Female
This category welcomes nominees with high airplay in the year under review)

Yemi Alade
Cynthia Morgan
Sheyi Shay
Simi
Niyola
Waje
Aramide

5-Humanitarian Award
(This category is strictly for Broadcaster/ OAP/ presenter with self-financed TV/Radio programme, NGO, event etc that has great influence on people’s life)

Maryam Awaisu (Sickle Cell Awareness)
Terry Ikumi (Kick For Charity Kapital FM, Abuja)
Chief (Mrs) Y.A Babajide (Total Peace LTV8)
Ariyike Akinbobola (BOBW)
Adeola Osinuga aka ‘Phoenix’ (Firebird Foundation)

6-Entertainment Writer of the Year

Victor Akande (The Nation Newspaper)
Nseobong Okon-Ekong (Thisday Newspaper)
Chuks Nwanne (Guardian Newspapers)
Benjamin Njoku (Vanguard Newspapers)
Tade Makinde (Tribune Newspapers)
Biodun Kupoluyi (E247)
Hammed Bulour (Union Newspaper)
Hazeez Balogun (Daily Independent)
Tosin Ajirire (The Sun )
Chris Agabi ( Daily Trust)
Nonye Ben-Nwankwo (The Punch Newspapers)

7- Newspaper/Magazine of the year

E247
Vanguard Newspapers
Guardian Newspapers
Tribune Newspapers
The Punch Newspapers
The Nation Newspapers
The Sun Newspapers

I- CAMPUS/ONLINE CATEGORIES

Best Campus Radio Station

– Search 92.3FM (FUTA)
Diamond (UI) FM
Unilorin FM (Kawara State
Noun FM (Lagos)
Lumen FM
KASU FM (Kaduna)
GOuni Radio (Enugu)
ESUT FM 106.5 (Enugu)
Caritas FM
NOUN FM (Lagos)
UnibenFM (Benin)
Best Campus Radio Presenter
George Natural (GOuni Radio)
Adams Palmer (Kasu FM)
Odafe Imogu (Search FM)
Fish (NOUN FM)
Dandy (Diamond FM, Ibadan)
Oluyemisi Olayemi (Unilorin FM)
Harri Obi (Unilag FM)
Ushbaby (Lumen Radio)
Alex Ogbodo (GOuni Radio)
Hyginus Ezeamadi (UnizikFM)
Eze Gosife Kizito (GOuniradio)
Best Online Radio Channel
FortisTV_ Radio
234Radio.com
Nollywood Radio France
RadioWaka.com
iaspire Radio
SowlRadio.com
Defflounge.com
Real360radio.com
Unleashthe80s
Vibeafrik.com

Best Online TV Channel

YNaija TV
Oak TV
Sahara TV
Pulse TV (Nigeria)
Ibaka TV
iROKOtv
Cool TV
Koga Extra TV

Website/blog of the year

YNaija.com
Daily Post Nigeria
Premium Times
Linda Ikeji
OloriSupergirl
Nairaland Forum
ThNet.ng
TheCable.ng
Saharareporters.com
Pulse.ng

J-TV PROGRAMMES CATEGORIES
Best Entertainment program on TV (Criteria: Must be Syndicated or run on satellite/Digital TV channel, good concept/content, consistency and large viewership)

Hitlist N Cruzzing
Studio 53 Extra (DSTV)
Trending (HipTv)
D’Beat Zone (WAPTV)
EL Now ( Ebonylife TV)
Reel Nollywood Galaxy TV
MetroFile (Channels TV)
Hitz OnTV

Entertainment Splash (TV Continental)

The Big Picture (STV)
Mercy Project (AfricaMagic)
Playground
The Wild Card Show (AfricaMagic)
Best TV Series
i-Drama
Shuga
Taste of Love
Calabash
Hotel Majestic
Super Story
Family Ties

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *