SAFTA Awards 2016 – Winners List for first night!

The best in film and television was honored at the 2016 South African Film and Television Awards (SAFTAs) tonight Friday ( March 18) at Gallagher Estate,  Midrand.

The event was hosted by Katlego Maboe, who did some hilarious spoofs of the year’s best films and televisions.

Heading into the show, ZA News: Puppet Nation,  Cape Town Carnival 2015: Elemental, Rise and Ingoma led with the most nominations in comedy, film and television, respectively. Lots of famous faces also won big tonight!

The main events (second night) will be held this on Sunday, March 20, 2016 at Montecasino in Johannesburg. Stick with Mytvnews for latest updates…

Winners are listed in RED. The big list includes some of the categories nominees.

The SAFTAs winners are…

Best Documentary Full Length
Shore Break Movie (Pty) Ltd (The Shore Break)
Undercurrent Film & Television (The Dream of Shahrazad)
WB Productions (204: Getting Away with Murder)

Best Achievement in Directing in a Documentary Feature
Francois Verster (The Dream of Shahrazad)
Warren Batchelor (204: Getting Away with Murder)
Ryley Grunenwald (The Shore Break)

Best Achievement in Cinematography in Documentary Full Length
Richard Gregory (The Boers at The End of The World/Boere op Die Aardsdrempel)
David Forbes (The Cradock Four)
Francois Verster (The Dream of Shahrazad)

Best Achievement in Editing in Documentary Full
Richard Gregory, Ronelle Loots (The Boers at The End of The World/Boere op Die Aardsdrempel)
Annamarie James (Troopship Tragedy)
Francois Verster (The Dream of Shahrazad)

Best Achievement in Sound Design in Documentary Full
John Orecchia (Prisoner 467/64: The Untold Legacy of Andrew Mlangeni)
Daniel Eppel (The Boers at The End of The World/Boere op Die Aardsdrempel)
Stef Albertyn (Troopship Tragedy)

Best Documentary Short
Film Industry Learner Mentorship Programme (F.I.L.M) (Cape Town Carnival 2015: Elemental)
EMS Productions (Indians Can’t Fly)
VIA – Vision In Africa (Emo Adams – Tall, Dark & Afrikaans)

Best Achievement in Sound Design in Documentary Short
Chris Bornman (Cape Town Carnival 2015: Elemental)
Thapelo Danster, Janno Muller (Rhino Brief Series)
David Houston (When We Were Kids)

Best Achievement in Editing in Documentary Short
Garth Kingwill (Cape Town Carnival 2015: Elemental)
Liesl DanaTsafantakis (Joburg Rising)
Nicola Comninos (Indians Can’t Fly)

Best Achievement in Sound Design in Documentary Short
Chris Bornman (Cape Town Carnival 2015: Elemental)
Thapelo Danster, Janno Muller (Rhino Brief Series)
David Houston (When We Were Kids)

Best Achievement in Cinematography in Feature Film
Charles Johannes Jacobus Blofield (Necktie Youth)
Zeno Petersen (For Love and Broken Bones)
Lance Gewer (Kite)

Best Achievement in Sound Design in Feature Film
Basiami Bibi Segola (Hear Me Move)
Jim Petrak (Thina Sobabili)
Philip Miller, Mark Phillips (For Love and Broken Bones)

Best Achievement in Editing in Feature Film
Matthew Swanepoel & Team (Necktie Youth)
Andrew Traill (For Love and Broken Bones)
C.A van Aswegen (Hear Me Move Film)

Best Achievement in Costume Design in a Feature Film
Rae Donnelly (While You Weren’t Looking)
Nerine Pienaar (Dis Ek, Anna
Ruy Filipe (Kite)

Best Achievement in Make-up and Hairstyling in a Feature Film
Julia Rubinstein (Dis Ek, Anna)
Megan Tanner (Kite)
Babalwa Carol Djieutcheu (While You Weren’t Looking)

Best Achievement in Art / Production Design in a Feature Film
Christian Joubert (Dis Ek, Anna)
Warren Gray (While You Weren’t Looking)
Willem Botha (Kite)

Best Music Show
Sessions of 76
Unbanned
Afri-Visie 2015

Best Talk Show
Republiek Van Zoid Afrika
Jou Show
I Am – Drug Abuse

Best Variety Show
Galaxy Of Stars 2014
Sleeptv
Just Cooking

Best Current Affairs Actuality Programme
It’s a Zama Zama
Dying for Water in Madibeng – Carte Blanche
Insurance Taken for a Ride

Best Factual Education Programme
Each One Teach One – Dancer
Groen Namibia
Durban Beach Rescue
Siyaya – Come Wild with Us: Season 2

Best International Format Programme
X Factor South Africa: Season 1
Strictly Come Dancing: Season 8
Celebrity Masterchef South Africa

Best Magazine Show
Girl Eat World
Top Billing
The Man Cave: Season 2 Episode 2

Best Made for TV Movie
Penguin Films (Ingoma)
Ferguson Films (The Gift)
Quizzical Pictures (Rise)

Best Achievement by a Lead Actress in a Made for TV Movie
Xolile Tshabalala (Rise)
Zola Nombona (Ingoma)
Thembi Seete (The Gift)

Best Achievement by a Lead Actor in a Made for TV Movie
Aubrey Poo (Ingoma)
Shona Ferguson (The Gift)
Kudeni Masala (Nyaope Indaba)

Best Achievement in Directing in a Made for TV Movie
Rolie Nikiwe (Rise)
Johnny Barbuzano (The Gift)
Amanda Jeanne Lane (Ingoma)

Best Achievement in Cinematography in a Made for TV Movie
Greg Heimann (Ingoma)
Leon Kriel (The Gift)
Adam Bentel (Rise)

Best Achievement in Editing in a Made for TV Movie
Kholofelo Malatshi (Rise)
Maryke Kruger (Ingoma)
Ula Oelson (The Gift)

Best Achievement in Sound Design in a Made for TV Movie
Janno Muller (Rise)
Ben Oelson (The Gift)

Best Achievement in Costume Design in a Made for TV Movie
Pippa Heimann (Ingoma)
Lehasa Molloyi (Rise)

Best Achievement in Art / Production Design in a Made for TV Movie
Charlette Coetzee (Ingoma)
Marna Heunis (Rise)
Francois Coetzee (Die Staat Se Bul)

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting in a Made for TV Movie
Kobus Geldenhuys (Fluit-Fluit)
Gillian Breslin, Tim Greene (Rise)
Amanda Jeanne Lane, Kaye Ann Williams (Ingoma)

Best Achievement in Cinematography in a TV Soap
Patrick Doddemeade (7de Laan)
Kobus van Niekerk, Charl Odendaal, Francois Grobler (Binnelanders)
Hein van Zyl (Rhythm City)

Best Achievement in Editing in a TV Soap
Louise Hornsby (Ashes to Ashes)
Babalo Mpoyiya (Generations the Legacy)
Ravi Desai (Rhythm City)

Best Achievement in Sound Design in a TV Soap
Ben Oelsen (Villa Rosa)
Eric McKechnie, Barry Gillot (Binnelanders)
Arnold Khunyeli (Generations the Legacy)

Best Achievement in Costume Design in a TV Soap
Rochelle Selling (Isibaya)
Sune’Jansen (Binnerlanders)
Natalie Lundon (Generations the Legacy)

Best Achievement in Make-up and Hairstyling in a TV Soap
Bongi Mlotshwa (Generations the Legacy)
Sheila Petlele (Isibaya)
Morne Marx, Theola Booyens (7de Laan)

Best Achievement in Art/Production in a TV Soap
Dylan Lloyd, Carlu Portwig (Isibaya: Season 3)
Willie Coetzee (Isidingo)
Inamarie Swanepoel (Generations the Legacy)

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting in a TV Soap
Neil McCarthy, Thishiwe Ziqubu, Byron Abrahams, Craig Freimond (Rhythym City)
Rohan Dickson (Isidingo Collin Oliphant (Generations the Legacy)

Best Achievement in Cinematography in a TV Drama
Jonathan De La Querra (Umlilo)
Jonathan De La Querra (Saints and Sinners: Season 1)
Marc Degenaar (Vallei van Sluiers)

Best Achievement in Editing in a TV Drama
Eugene Lombaard, Bjorn Johansen, Ambonga Mfundisi (Saints and Sinners I)
Aluta Mlisana, Edgar Sibaya (Umlilo)
Eugene Lombaard, Bjorn Johansen, Ambonga Mfundisi, Sidwell Koyo (Z’bondiwe)

Best Achievement in Sound Design in a TV Drama
Janno Muller (Swartwater)
Stef Albertyn (Vallei van Sluiers)
Stash Couvaris (Z’bondiwe)

Best Achievement in Costume Design in a TV Drama
Mercedes de Bruyn (Terug Na Egipte)
Lehasa Molloyi (Umlilo)
Elka Beukes (Vlug Na Egipte)

Best Achievement in Art/Production Design in a TV Drama
Vallery Groenewald (Umlilo)
Marna Heunis (Swartwater)
Tanya van Tonder (90 Plein Street

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting in a TV Drama
Zandile Tisani, Nonhlanhla Simelane, Napo Masheane, Arthur Zita, Tim Greene (Umlilo)
Johan van Jaarsveld, Louis Pretorius (Vallei van Sluiers)
Henrietta Plattner and the Writing Team (High Rollers: Season 2)

Best Youth Programme (Age 16-25)
#YOT Life in a Day
100% Youth
My World

Best Children’s Programme
Challenge SOS
Takalani Sesame – Elections
YoTV Live – Yo Party

Best Achievement in Cinematography in a TV Comedy
Brendan Barnes (Those Who Can’t)
Tonga Isango (ZANews: Puppet Nation)
Sello Molote, Atang Molobi, Hector Dludla, Siyabonga Thwala (Kota Life Crisis: Season 2)

Best Achievement in Editing in a TV Comedy
Aurora Drummer, Alex Fynn, Nicolai Groudev (ZANews: Puppet Nation)
Jessica Clare, Melissa Parry, Tim Greene, Edgar Sibaya (Those Who Can’t)
Mandiva Syananzu, Bertus Kirsten (Kota Life Crisis: Season 2)

Best Achievement in Sound Design in a TV Comedy
Lyle Bennet (ZANews: Puppet Nation)
Janno Muller (Those Who Can’t)
Jonty Everton (Kota Life Crisis: Season 2)

Best Achievement Costume Design in a TV Comedy
San-Mari Compton (ZA News: Puppet Nation)
Zandi Mokwena (Ga Re Dumele: Season 4)
Zandi Mokwena (My Perfect Family: Season 3)

Best Achievement in Hair and Make-up in a TV Comedy
Maureen Wells (Ga Re Dumele: Season 4)
Silindile Dladla (GautenG Maboneng)
Sonto Nhlapo (My Perfect Family: Season 3)

Best Achievement in Art/Production Design in a TV Comedy
Amanda Scholtz (Those Who Can’t)
Franci van den Heever, Roxann Hand, Matthew Sanna (ZA News: Puppet Nation)
Esme Viviers (Gauteng Maboneng).

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting in a TV Comedy
Karen Jeynes, Thierry Cassuto, Nkuli Sibeko-Botman (ZA News: Puppet Nation)
Louw Venter, Thomas Hall, Gilli Apter, Zandile Tisani, Zoe Arthur (Those Who Can’t)
Tumi Osei-Tutu, Mpho Osei-Tutu, Salah Sabiti, Tiffany Barbuzano, Nkuli Sibeko, Lwazi Mvuzi, Monique Nortje, Chisanga Kabinga, Meren Reddy (Kota Life Crisis)

Best Animation Short
Mathew Brown (There is No Place like Home)
Mathew Brown (Crush)
M W Guldenpfennig (Burgeon)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *