SAFTAs 2015: full list of winners

SAFTAs logo 2015The 9th SAFTA Awards have now ended in Gallagher Estate, Midrand. Here’s a list of the SAFTA Awards 2015 winnersin full. And the SAFTAs Golden Award went to…

Sunday 22 March 2015

Best supporting Actor – TV Comedy
Warren Masemola (Thokozani): Ses’Top la II

Best supporting Actress- TV Comedy
Brenda Ngxoli (Pinky): Ses’Top la II

Best Actor in a lead role – TV Comedy
Thomas Gumede (Zanele): Single Guys

Best Actress in a lead role –TV Comedy
Mary Mhlongo (MaKhambule): Skwizas 3

Best Achievement in Directing – TV Comedy
ZANews: Puppet Nation: Thierry Cassuto, Alex Fynn

Best TV Comedy
ZA news: Puppet nation: Both Worlds

Best supporting Actor -TV drama
Fezile Mpela (Zwide): Donkerland

Best supporting Actress -TV drama
Brenda Ngxoli (Gladys): Rockville

Best Actress in a lead role –TV drama
Nthathi Moshesh (Dibuseng): Makwarela Thola

Best TV Drama
Swartwater: Quizzical Pictures

Best Achievement in Directing -TV Drama
Swartwater: John Trengove, Jozua Malherbe, Denny Miller

Best supporting Actor- TV soap
Justin Strydom (AK): Isidingo

Best supporting Actress -TV soap
Marjorie Lange (Gloria): Scandal

Best Actress in a lead role-TV soap
Masasa Mbangeni (Thembeka): Scandal

Best Actor in a lead role- TV soap
Jamie Bartlett (David Genaro): Rhythm City

Best Achievement in Directing – TV Soap
Isibaya: Adze Ugah

Best TV SOAP
Isibaya: The Bomb Shelter

Best Presenter
Katlego Maboe – Expresso Morning Show

Lifetime Achievement in Performance
Marius Weyers

Best supporting Actor – Feature Film
Brendon Daniels (Farakhan), Four corners

Best supporting Actress – Feature Film
Marga Van Rooy (Tannie Marietjie), Die Windpomp

Best Actress in a lead role – Feature Film
Thishiwe Zuqubu (Skiets), Hard to Get

Best Actor in a lead role – Feature Film
Jezriel Skei (Ricardo), Four corners

Best Achievement in Directing – Feature Film
I-Number Number: Donovan Marsh

Best Feature Film
Four Corners: Giant Films


Friday 20 March 2015

Best Student Film
Ana, Patrick & Nicholas – AFDA

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting –TV Comedy
Check Coast: Meren Reddy, Rethabile Ramaphakela, Katleho Ramaphakela, Salah Sabiti, Tumi Osei-Tutu, Mpho Osei-Tutu

Best Achievement in Art / Design Production- TV Comedy
ZANews: Puppet Nation: Franci Van Den Heever, Matthew Sanna

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hair Styling – TV Comedy
ZANews: Puppet Nation – Franci Van Den Heever

Best Achievement in Costume Design – TV Comedy
ZANews: Puppet Nation – San-Mari Calaca

Best Achievement in Sound – TV Comedy
ZANews: Puppet Nation – Lyle Bennett

Best Achievement in Original Score -TV Comedy
ZANews: Puppet Nation – Lyle Bennett

Best Achievement in Editing – TV Comedy
Lastborn does The Loeries – Kholofelo Malatshi

Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Comedy
Lastborn does The Loeries – Moabi Maseko

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting -TV Comedy
Check Coast – Meren Reddy, Rethabile Ramaphakela, Katleho
Ramaphakela, Salah Sabiti, Tumi Osei-Tutu, Mpho Osei-Tutu

Best Children Programme
Challenge SOS – 2 Blonds and A Redhead Filming

Best Youth Programme
Ispani – Blue Wizard Productions

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling – TV Drama
Donkerland – Nicola Roodt

Best Achievement in Costume Design – TV Drama
Donkerland – Suné Jansen

Best Achievement in Art / Design Production – TV Drama
Swartwater – Marna Heunis

Best Achievement in Sound – TV Drama
90 Plein Street – Guy Steer

Best Achievement in Original Score -TV Drama
90 Plein Street – Jorge Arrigone

Best Achievement in Editing – TV Drama
End Game – Nicola Comminos, Jeremy Briers, Jack Esterhuizen, Karien Goosen, Gugulethu Sibandze

Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Drama
Soul City – Tom Marais

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting -TV Drama
Geraamtes in Die Kas – Joshua Rous, Luke Rous, Sandra Vaughn, Corine Du Toit

Best Reality Show
Ultimate Braai Master: The roads less travelled – Cooked in Africa Films

Best Magazine Programme
Mooiloop! – Blue Marble Entertainment

Best International Format Show
Clash of the Choirs SA – Endemol South Africa

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hair Styling – TV Soap
Binnelanders – Elzette Van der Schyff

Best Achievement in Costume Design – TV Soap
Isibaya – Rochelle Selling

Best Achievement in Art / Design Production – TV Soap
Isibaya – Dylan Lloyd

Best Achievement in Sound – TV Soap
7De Laan – Neil Rattray

Best Achievement in Original Score – TV Soap
7de Laan – Jason Cochrane, Louis Van Rensburg

Best Achievement in Editing – TV Soap
Isibaya – Sibongeleni Mabuyakhulu, Jeremy Briers

Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Soap
Isibaya – Zeno Petersen

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Soap
Isibaya – Catherine Stewart, Libby Dougherty, Craig Higginson, Jacob Ntshangase, Gillian Breslin, Desiree Maarkgraaff

Best Factual /Educational Programme
Think Big – The Bomb Shelter

Best Current Affairs / Actuality Programme
Safe Haven – Combined Artists

Best Variety Show
Charly`s Cake Angels – Cooked In Africa Films

Best Talk Show
I am Woman – Leap of Faith – Plexus Films

Best Game Show
Clover Little Big Cook Off – Quizzical Pictures

Best Achievement in Sound – Wildlife
Hippo vs Croc – Dave Birch

Best Achievement in Original Score – Wildlife
Hippo vs Croc – Dave Birch, Nux Schwartz

Best Achievement in Editing – Wildlife
Hippo vs Croc – Ruaan Botha

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Wildlife
Hippo vs Croc – Boris Von Schoenebeck, Grant Brokensha, Barry Skinstad, James Boon, Dale Hencock

Best Achievement in Director – Wildlife
Mystery of the Arctic Cairn – Kyle O Donoghue

Best Wildlife
Hippo vs Croc – Earth Touch

Best Short Film
Picture Perfect Heist – Benchfilms

Best Achievement in Sound – Documentary Short
Orbis – Guy Steer

Best Achievement in Editing – Documentary Short
Port Nolloth: Between a Rock and a Hard Place – Anna Telford

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Documentary Short
Orbis – Felix Seuffert

Best Achievement in Directing – Documentary Short
Port Nolloth: Between a Rock and a Hard Place – Felix Seuffert

Best Documentary Short
Port Nolloth: Between a Rock and a Hard Place – Butterfly Films

Best Achievement in Make-up and Hairstyling – Feature Film
Faan se Trein – Theola Booyens

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – Feature Film
iNumber Number: Donovan Marsh

Best Achievement in Costume Design – Feature Film
Winnie Mandela – Pierre Vienings

Best Achievement in Art/Production Design – Feature Film
Faan se Trein – Waldemar Coetsee

Best Achievement in Editing – Feature Film
iNumber Number: Donovan Marsh

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Feature Film
Four corners: Vicci Turpin

Best Achievement in Sound – Feature Film
Four Corners – Barry Donnelly

Best Achievement in Original Score – Feature Film
Four Corners – Markus Wormstorm

Best Achievement in Sound – Documentary Feature
Miners Shot Down – Vaughan Phillips, Mark Phillips

Best Achievement in Editing – Documentary Feature
The Vula Connection – Annamarie James

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Documentary Feature
The Vula Connection – Peter Rudden

Best Achievement in Directing – Documentary Feature
I, Afrikaner – Annalet Steenkamp

Best Documentary Feature
Miners Shot Down – Uhuru Productions