SAFTAs 2016 Nominees: List Announced

The 10th Annual South African Film and Television Awards (SAFTAs) 2016 nominees are finally here! The SAFTAs nominees were announced at Montecasino in Johannesburg.

The SAFTAs 2016  awards ceremony is set to be held on Sunday, March 20, 2016.

The full list of SAFTAs nominees are…

Best TV Soap
The Bomb Shelter Film Company (Isibaya)
Clive Morris Productions (Ashes to Ashes)
Quizzical Pictures (Rhythm City)

Best TV Drama
BrandedSoul Productions (Matatiele)
Penguin Films (Saints and Sinners)
Quizzical Pictures (Umlilo)

Best TV Comedy
Rous House Productions (Ga Ra Dumele)
What Not Entertainment & Burnt Onion (Kota Life Crisis)
Quizzical Pictures (Those Who Can’t)
Both Worlds (ZA News: Puppet Nation)

Best Game Show
Noot Vir Noot: Series 40
Op Die Spel
Down For The Guap

Best Magazine Show
Girl Eat World
Top Billing
The Man Cave: Season 2 Episode 2

Best Music Show
Sessions of 76
Unbanned
Afri-Visie 2015

Best Talk Show
Republiek Van Zoid Afrika
Jou Show
I Am – Drug Abuse

Best Variety Show
Galaxy Of Stars 2014
Sleeptv
Just Cooking

Best TV Presenter Non-Fiction
Game: Johan Stemmet for Noot Vir Noot: Series 40
Magazine: Danine Naidoo for Edge
Music: Serai Tshepo Seate for Afro Café
Talk: Pabi Moloi for Eksê Zwakala
Variety: Katlego Maboe for Expresso Morning Show
Current Affairs Actuality: Riaan Cruywagen for KN Verslag
Factual Education: Dingaan Mokebe Ka Khumalo for Speak Out: Season 8
Children’s Programme: Vele Manenje for Siyakholwa We Believe
International Format Show: Katlego Maboe for Strictly Come Dancing: Season 8
Reality Show: Boitumelo Osei Tutu for Our Perfect Wedding
Youth Programme: Chanley Wong for Craze – Sistahood 1019

Best Short Film
Nommer 37
Vuil Wasgoed
Lungelwa

Best Student Film
Jabu
Jas Boude
Him and I

Best Current Affairs Actuality Programme
It’s a Zama Zama
Dying for Water in Madibeng
Insurance Taken for a Ride

Best Factual Education Programme
Each One Teach One – Dancer
Groen Namibia
Durban Beach Rescue
Siyaya – Come Wild with Us: Season 2

Best Children’s Programme
Challenge SOS
Elections
YoTV Live – Yo Party

Best International Format Programme
X Factor South Africa: Season 1
Strictly Come Dancing: Season 8
Celebrity Masterchef South Africa

Best Reality Show
Ultimate Braai Master: Season 3
Date My Family: Season 1
Global Wheeling: Season 1

Best Youth Programme (Age 16-25)
#YOT Life in a Day
100% Youth
My World

Best Achievement by a Lead Actor in a Feature Film
Mduduzi Mabaso (For Love and Broken Bones)
Emanuel Gweva (Thina Sobabili)
Lionel Newton (While You Weren’t Looking)

Best Achievement by a Lead Actor in a Made for TV Movie
Aubrey Poo (Ingoma)
Shona Ferguson (The Gift)
Kudeni Masala (Nyaope Indaba)

Best Achievement by a Lead Actress in a Feature Film
Fulu Mughovani (Ayanda )
Jana Strydom (Treurgrond)
Thishiwe Ziqubu (While You Weren’t Looking)

Best Achievement by a Lead Actress in a Made for TV Movie
Xolile Tshabalala (Rise)
Zola Nombona (Ingoma)
Thembi Seete (The Gift)

Best Achievement by a Supporting Actor in a Feature Film
Marius Weyers (Dis Ek, Anna)
Kenneth Nkosi (Ayanda )
Thomas Gumede (Ayanda)

Best Achievement by a Supporting Actress in a Feature Film
Tina Jaxa (While You Weren’t Looking)
Nthati Moshesh (Ayanda)
Shaleen Surtie-Richards (Treurgrond)

Best Achievement by a Lead Actor in a TV Comedy
Aggrey Loake (ZANews: Puppet Nation)
Mandla Gaduka (Gauteng Maboneng)
Nik Rabinowitz (ZANews: Puppet Nation)

Best Achievement by a Lead Actor in a TV Drama
Bekisisa Mkhwene (Uzalo)
Siyabonga Radebe (Saints and Sinners: Season 1)
S’dumo Mtshali (Saints and Sinners: Season 1)

Best Achievement by a Lead Actor in a TV Soap
Vusi Kunene (Isibaya)
Motlatsi Mafatse (Isidingo)
Siyabonga Thwala (Isibaya)

Best Achievement by a Lead Actress in a TV Comedy
Robyn Scott (Those Who Can’t )
Chantal Herman (Those Who Can’t )
Vatiswa Ndara (Kota Life Crisis 2)

Best Achievement by a Lead Actress in a TV Drama
Ntathi Moshesh (Saints and Sinners: Season 1)
Linda Sokhulu (Shreds and Dreams: Season 2)
Gugu Masondo ( Shreds and Dreams: Season 2)

Best Achievement by a Lead Actress in a TV Soap
Leeanda Reddy (Isidingo Brumilda van Rensburg (Binnelanders Tema Sebobedi (Isidingo
Best Achievement by Supporting Actor in a TV Comedy
Bongani Madondo (Kota Life Crisis: Season 2 Thembile Botman (Abo Mzala: Season 2)
ZA News Puppeteers (ZA News: Puppet Nation)

Best Achievement by a Supporting Actor in a TV Drama
Terrance Bridgett (90 Plein Street)
Deon Lotz (When We Were Black: Season 2( Wayne van Rooyen (Shreds and Dreams: Season 2)

Best Achievement by a Supporting Actor in a TV Soap
Kitenge (Richard) Lukunku (Ashes to Ashes)
Samson Kumalo (Isibaya: Season 3)
Siyabonga Shibe (Ashes to Ashes)

Best Achievement by a Supporting Actress in a TV Comedy
Jennifer Steyn (Abo Mzala)
Linda Sebezo (Gauteng Maboneng)
Tumi Morake (Kota Life Crisis: Season 2)

Best Achievement by a Supporting Actress in a TV Drama
Brenda Ngxoli (Rockville: Season 3)
Motshabi Tyelele (Matatiele)
Charmaine Mtinta (Matatiele)

Best Achievement by a Supporting Actress in a TV Soap
Linda Sokhulu (Isidingo)
Maggie Benedict (Ashes to Ashes)
Elize Cawood (Binnelanders)

Best Achievement in Art / Production Design in a Feature Film
Christian Joubert (Dis Ek, Anna)
Warren Gray (While You Weren’t Looking)
Willem Botha (Kite)

Best Achievement in Art / Production Design in a Made for TV Movie
Charlette Coetzee (Ingoma)
Marna Heunis (Rise)
Francois Coetzee (Die Staat Se Bul)

Best Achievement in Costume Design in a Feature Film
Rae Donnelly (While You Weren’t Looking)
Nerine Pienaar (Dis Ek, Anna
Ruy Filipe (Kite)

Best Achievement in Costume Design in a Made for TV Movie
Pippa Heimann (Ingoma)
Lehasa Molloyi (Rise)

Best Achievement in Make-up and Hairstyling in a Feature Film
Julia Rubinstein (Dis Ek, Anna)
Megan Tanner (Kite)
Babalwa Carol Djieutcheu (While You Weren’t Looking)

Best Achievement in Make-up and Hairstyling in a Made for TV Movie
Islyn Goliath (Ingoma)
Ngah Nyembe (The Gift)
Smartie Oliphant (Rise)

Best Achievement in Art/Production Design in a TV Comedy
Amanda Scholtz (Those Who Can’t)
Franci van den Heever, Roxann Hand, Matthew Sanna (ZA News: Puppet Nation)
Esme Viviers (Gauteng Maboneng)

Best Achievement in Art/Production Design in a TV Drama

Vallery Groenewald (Umlilo)
Marna Heunis (Swartwater)
Tanya van Tonder (90 Plein Street

Best Achievement in Art/Production in a TV Soap
Dylan Lloyd, Carlu Portwig (Isibaya: Season 3)
Willie Coetzee (Isidingo)
Inamarie Swanepoel (Generations the Legacy)

Best Achievement Costume Design in a TV Comedy
San-Mari Compton (ZA News: Puppet Nation)
Zandi Mokwena (Ga Re Dumele: Season 4)
Zandi Mokwena (My Perfect Family: Season 3)

Best Achievement in Costume Design in a TV Drama
Mercedes de Bruyn (Terug Na Egipte)
Lehasa Molloyi (Umlilo)
Elka Beukes (Vlug Na Egipte)

Best Achievement in Costume Design in a TV Soap
Rochelle Selling (Isibaya)
Sune’Jansen (Binnerlanders)
Natalie Lundon (Generations the Legacy)

Best Achievement in Hair and Make-up in a TV Comedy
Maureen Wells (Ga Re Dumele: Season 4)
Silindile Dladla (GautenG Maboneng)
Sonto Nhlapo (My Perfect Family: Season 3)

Best Achievement in Hairstyling and Make-up in a TV Drama
Rosina Olifant (Matatiele)
Smartie Olifant (Umlilo)
Angie Boshoff (Vlugg Na Egipte)

Best Achievement in Make-up and Hairstyling in a TV Soap
Bongi Mlotshwa (Generations the Legacy)
Sheila Petlele (Isibaya)
Morne Marx, Theola Booyens (7de Laan)

Best Achievement in Cinematography in Documentary Full Length
Richard Gregory (The Boers at The End of The World/Boere op Die Aardsdrempel)
David Forbes (The Cradock Four)
Francois Verster (The Dream of Shahrazad)

Best Achievement in Cinematography in Documentary Short
Garth Kingwill (Cape Town Carnival 2015: Elemental)
Charl Senekal (T-bone: King of The Spotted Cats)
Dean Shamley (When We Were Kids)

Best Achievement in Cinematography in Feature Film
Charles Johannes Jacobus Blofield (Necktie Youth)
Zeno Petersen (For Love and Broken Bones)
Lance Gewer (Kite)

Best Achievement in Editing in Documentary Full
Richard Gregory, Ronelle Loots (The Boers at The End of The World/Boere op Die Aardsdrempel)
Annamarie James (Troopship Tragedy)
Francois Verster (The Dream of Shahrazad)

Best Achievement in Editing in Documentary Short
Garth Kingwill (Cape Town Carnival 2015: Elemental)
Liesl DanaTsafantakis (Joburg Rising)
Nicola Comninos (Indians Can’t Fly)

Best Achievement in Editing in Feature Film
Matthew Swanepoel & Team (Necktie Youth)
Andrew Traill (For Love and Broken Bones)
C.A van Aswegen (Hear Me Move Film)

Best Achievement in Sound Design in Documentary Full
John Orecchia (Prisoner 467/64: The Untold Legacy of Andrew Mlangeni)
Daniel Eppel (The Boers at The End of The World/Boere op Die Aardsdrempel)
Stef Albertyn (Troopship Tragedy)

Best Achievement in Sound Design in Documentary Short
Chris Bornman (Cape Town Carnival 2015: Elemental)
Thapelo Danster, Janno Muller (Rhino Brief Series)
David Houston (When We Were Kids)

Best Achievement in Sound Design in Feature Film
Basiami Bibi Segola (Hear Me Move)
Jim Petrak (Thina Sobabili)
Philip Miller, Mark Phillips (For Love and Broken Bones)

Best Achievement in Cinematography in a Made for TV Movie
Greg Heimann (Ingoma)
Leon Kriel (The Gift)
Adam Bentel (Rise)

Best Achievement in Cinematography in a TV Comedy
Brendan Barnes (Those Who Can’t)
Tonga Isango (ZANews: Puppet Nation)
Sello Molote, Atang Molobi, Hector Dludla, Siyabonga Thwala (Kota Life Crisis: Season 2)

Best Achievement in Cinematography in a TV Drama
Jonathan De La Querra (Umlilo)
Jonathan De La Querra (Saints and Sinners: Season 1)
Marc Degenaar (Vallei van Sluiers)

Best Achievement in Cinematography in a TV Soap
Patrick Doddemeade (7de Laan)
Kobus van Niekerk, Charl Odendaal, Francois Grobler (Binnelanders)
Hein van Zyl (Rhythm City)

Best Achievement in Editing in a Made for TV Movie
Kholofelo Malatshi (Rise)
Maryke Kruger (Ingoma)
Ula Oelson (The Gift)

Best Achievement in Editing in a TV Comedy
Aurora Drummer, Alex Fynn, Nicolai Groudev (ZANews: Puppet Nation)
Jessica Clare, Melissa Parry, Tim Greene, Edgar Sibaya (Those Who Can’t)
Mandiva Syananzu, Bertus Kirsten (Kota Life Crisis: Season 2)

Best Achievement in Editing in a TV Drama
Eugene Lombaard, Bjorn Johansen, Ambonga Mfundisi (Saints and Sinners I)
Aluta Mlisana, Edgar Sibaya (Umlilo)
Eugene Lombaard, Bjorn Johansen, Ambonga Mfundisi, Sidwell Koyo (Z’bondiwe)

Best Achievement in Editing in a TV Soap
Louise Hornsby (Ashes to Ashes)
Babalo Mpoyiya (Generations the Legacy)
Ravi Desai (Rhythm City)

Best Achievement in Sound Design in a Made for TV Movie
Janno Muller (Rise)
Ben Oelson (The Gift)

Best Achievement in Sound Design in a TV Comedy
Lyle Bennet (ZANews: Puppet Nation)
Janno Muller (Those Who Can’t)
Jonty Everton (Kota Life Crisis: Season 2)

Best Achievement in Sound Design in a TV Drama
Janno Muller (Swartwater)
Stef Albertyn (Vallei van Sluiers)
Stash Couvaris (Z’bondiwe)

Best Achievement in Sound Design in a TV Soap
Ben Oelsen (Villa Rosa)
Eric McKechnie, Barry Gillot (Binnelanders)
Arnold Khunyeli (Generations the Legacy)

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting in a TV Comedy
Karen Jeynes, Thierry Cassuto, Nkuli Sibeko-Botman (ZA News: Puppet Nation)
Louw Venter, Thomas Hall, Gilli Apter, Zandile Tisani, Zoe Arthur (Those Who Can’t)
Tumi Osei-Tutu, Mpho Osei-Tutu, Salah Sabiti, Tiffany Barbuzano, Nkuli Sibeko, Lwazi Mvuzi, Monique Nortje, Chisanga Kabinga, Meren Reddy (Kota Life Crisis)

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting in a TV Drama
Zandile Tisani, Nonhlanhla Simelane, Napo Masheane, Arthur Zita, Tim Greene (Umlilo)
Johan van Jaarsveld, Louis Pretorius (Vallei van Sluiers)
Henrietta Plattner and the Writing Team (High Rollers: Season 2)

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting in a TV Soap
Neil McCarthy, Thishiwe Ziqubu, Byron Abrahams, Craig Freimond (Rhythym City)
Rohan Dickson (Isidingo Collin Oliphant (Generations the Legacy)

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting in a Feature Film
Tertius Kapp (Dis Ek, Anna)
Ernest Nkosi (Thina Sobabili)
Trish Malone (Ayanda)

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting in a Made for TV Movie
Kobus Geldenhuys (Fluit-Fluit)
Gillian Breslin, Tim Greene (Rise)
Amanda Jeanne Lane, Kaye Ann Williams (Ingoma)

Best Achievement in Directing in a TV Comedy
Alex Fynn (ZANews: Puppet Nation)
Zee Ntuli, Daniel Zimbler (Those Who Can’t)
Krijay Govender , Joshua Rous, Segomotso Keorapetse (Ga Re Dumele: Season 4)

Best Achievement in Directing in a TV Drama
Khalo Matabane (When We Were Black: Season 2)
Mandilakhe Yengo, Denny Miller (Saints and Sinners)
Rolisizwe Nikiwe, Zuko Nodada (Matatiele)

Best Achievement in Directing in a Made for TV Movie
Rolie Nikiwe (Rise)
Johnny Barbuzano (The Gift)
Amanda Jeanne Lane (Ingoma)

Best Achievement in Directing in a TV Soap
Eric Mogale, Siyabonga Mkhize, Heather Cooke (Rhythm City)
Gert Van Niekerk (Ashes to Ashes)
Neo Matsunyane (Skeem Saam)

Best Achievement in Directing in a Feature Film
Sara Blecher (Dis Ek, Anna)
Tebogo Malope (For Love and Broken Bones)
Ernest Nkosi (Thina Sobabili)

Best Animation Short
Mathew Brown (There is No Place like Home)
Mathew Brown (Crush)
M W Guldenpfennig (Burgeon)

Best Achievement in Directing in a Documentary Feature
Francois Verster (The Dream of Shahrazad)
Warren Batchelor (204: Getting Away with Murder)
Ryley Grunenwald (The Shore Break)

Best Achievement in Directing in a Documentary Short
Enver Samuel (Indians Can’t Fly)
Hajra Cassim, Garth Kingwill (Cape Town Carnival 2015: Elemental)
Sylvia Vollenhoven (Emo Adams: Tall, Dark & Afrikaans)

Best Documentary Full Length
Shore Break Movie (Pty) Ltd (The Shore Break)
Undercurrent Film & Television (The Dream of Shahrazad)
WB Productions (204: Getting Away with Murder)

Best Documentary Short
Film Industry Learner Mentorship Programme (F.I.L.M) (Cape Town Carnival 2015: Elemental)
EMS Productions (Indians Can’t Fly)
VIA – Vision In Africa (Emo Adams – Tall, Dark & Afrikaans)

Best Feature Film
Leading Lady Productions & Real Eyes Films (Ayanda)
Palama Productions (Dis Ek, Anna)
The Bomb Shelter Film Company (For Love and Broken Bones)

Best Made for TV Movie
Penguin Films (Ingoma)
Ferguson Films (The Gift)
Quizzical Pictures (Rise)

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *