This year the awards will be carried live on SABC2. The award ceremony taking place at Gallagher Estate on the 22nd March 2015 will be broadcast from 19:30-22:30 and will be a continuation of the non-broadcast technical awards taking place on Friday 20th March 2015.

The objective of the SAFTA awards is to celebrate, promote and encourage creativity, quality and excellence of the South African Film and Television industry as well as entrepreneurship and the development of new talent.

The winner in each category will be presented with the official Golden Horn SAFTA trophy.

This year the SAFTA committee  added a new Best Presenter Award where the winner of the award will be voted for by the public. This is the only award category in the SAFTAs that is voted for by the public.

The SABC TV Network Nominations

Category Nominee Channel
Best Achievement in Cinematography -Documentary Feature
Plot For Peace SABC2
Best Youth Programme Ispani

Stumpo Stomp Amapantsula

SABC1

SABC1

Best Children’s Programme YOTV Live YO Party

Takalani Sesame

Challenge SOS

SABC1

SABC2

SABC3

Best Factual/ Educational Programme Hello Doctor TV Show

S’Movana

SABC2

SABC1

Best Magazine Programme Mooiloop

50/50

SABC2

SABC3

Best Reality Show I Want To Sing Gospel 3 SABC2
Best Game Show Tropika Island Of Treasure 6

Clover Little Big Cook Off

SABC1

SABC3

Best TV Drama

 

 

Swartwater

90 Plein Street

SABC2

SABC2

Best Achievement in Directing –TV Drama

Swartwater

90 Plein Street

 

SABC2

SABC2

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting –TV Drama
Geraamtes In Die Kas

Swartwater

SABC2

SABC2

Best Achievement in Cinematography- TV Drama Ngempela

Soul City

End Game

SABC1

SABC1

SABC1

Best Achievement in Editing -TV Drama
End Game

Geraamtes In Die Kas

90 Plein Street

SABC1

SABC2

SABC2

Best Achievement in Sound -TV Drama
End Game

90 Plein Street

SABC1

SABC2

Best Achievement in Original Score-TV Drama
End Game

Swartwater

90 Plein Street

SABC1

SABC2

SABC2

Best Achievement in Art Design Production -TV Drama
End Game

Swartwater

90 Plein Street

SABC1

SABC2

SABC2

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hair Styling -TV Drama
90 Plein Street SABC2
Best Achievement in Costume Design -TV Drama
End Game

Swartwater

SABC1

SABC2

Best Actress in a lead role -TV drama
Nthati Moshesh as Dibuseng in Thola

Jana Strydom as Karen Le Roux in Swartwater

SABC2

 

SABC2

Best Actor in a lead role -TV drama
Louw Venter as Francois Le Roux in Swartwater SABC2
Best supporting Actress -TV drama
Zikhona Sodlaka as Zee in After 9

Helene Lombaard as Veronika Bezuidenhout in Geraamtes In Die Kas

SABC1

 

 

SABC2

Best supporting Actor -TV drama
James Alexander as Gavin Winters in Geraamtes In Die Kas SABC2
Best Achievement in Directing -TV Soap
7de Laan

Isidingo

SABC2

SABC3

Best Achievement in Cinematography -TV Soap
Skeem Saam

7de Laan

SABC1

SABC2

Best Achievement in Editing -TV Soap
Skeem Saam

7de Laan

SABC1

SABC2

Best Achievement in Sound -TV Soap
7de Laan SABC2
Best Achievement in Original Score -TV Soap
Skeem Saam

7de Laan

SABC1

SABC2

Best Achievement in Art / Design Production -TV Soap
Single Galz

Single Guys

7de Laan

SABC1

SABC1

SABC2

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hair Styling -TV Soap
7de Laan

Isidingo

SABC2

SABC3

Best Achievement in Costume Design -TV Soap
Muvhango SABC2
Best Actress in a lead Role-TV Soap
Kgomotso Christopher as Katlego in Isidingo

Tema Sebopedi as Lerato in Isidingo

SABC3

 

SABC3

Best Actor in a lead Role -TV Soap
Motlatsi Mafatshe as Sechaba in Isidingo SABC3
Best supporting Actor -TV Soap
Justin Strydom as AK in Isidingo SABC3
Best Achievement in Art Design Production -TV Comedy
Single Galz

Single Guys

SABC1

SABC1

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hair Styling -TV Comedy
Single Galz

Skwizas

SABC1

SABC2

Best Achievement in Costume Design -TV Comedy
Single Galz

Single Guys

SABC1

SABC1

Best Actress in a lead role -TV Comedy
Busisiwe Lurayi as Phumzile on Ses’Top la

Tsholo Monedi as Tiny in Skwizas

Mary Mhlongo as MaKhambule in Skwizas

Lillian Dube as Mmane in Skwizas

SABC1

SABC2

 

SABC2

 

SABC2

Best Actor in a lead role -TV Comedy
Thabo Malema as Khaya in Single Guys

Thomas Gumede as Zanele in Single Guys

SABC1

 

SABC1

Best supporting Actress-TV Comedy
Brenda Ngxoli as Pinky in Ses’Top la SABC1
Best Supporting Actor -TV Comedy
Warren Masemola as Thokozani in Ses’Top la

Jamela Vuma as Intelligent in Ses’Top la

SABC1

 

SABC1

Best Presenter in a Magazine Show
Mooiloop Ensemble

Darren Green as presenter of Doctors Orders

SABC2

 

SABC3

Best Presenter In A Variety Show Phat Joe as presenter of The Real Goboza

Katlego Maboe as presenter of Expresso

SABC1

 

SABC3

Best Presenter In A Music Show Tshepo Maseko as presenter of Gospel Classics SABC2
Best Presenter In A Game Show Johan Stemmet as presenter of Noot Vir Noot SABC2

Don’t miss the live broadcast of the 9th Annual SAFTA awards on 22nd March 2015 at 19:30 on SABC2.